44,445
edits
(Added link to a demonstration of the Pikmin travelling back to the original location of a treasure glitch and rewrote a tiny bit for that glitch.) |
(Some Discord videos and tweaks.) |
||
Line 715: | Line 715: | ||
| [[Creeping Chrysanthemum]]s and [[Bulborb|Red Bulborb]]s can freeze and refuse to change state. They can still be damaged, and bounce when they are. || || || || {{cite web|https://www.twitch.tv/videos/124253367|Twitch clip|Twitch|retrieved={{date|22|September|2018}}}}{{cite web|https://clips.twitch.tv/BillowingSpineyOxItsBoshyTime|Twitch clip|Twitch|published={{date|22|September|2018}}|retrieved={{date|22|September|2018}}}}{{cite web|https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/177496240035069962/704554723042394132/video0.mov|Discord video|Discord|published={{date|28|April|2020}}|retrieved={{date|28|April|2020}}}} | | [[Creeping Chrysanthemum]]s and [[Bulborb|Red Bulborb]]s can freeze and refuse to change state. They can still be damaged, and bounce when they are. || || || || {{cite web|https://www.twitch.tv/videos/124253367|Twitch clip|Twitch|retrieved={{date|22|September|2018}}}}{{cite web|https://clips.twitch.tv/BillowingSpineyOxItsBoshyTime|Twitch clip|Twitch|published={{date|22|September|2018}}|retrieved={{date|22|September|2018}}}}{{cite web|https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/177496240035069962/704554723042394132/video0.mov|Discord video|Discord|published={{date|28|April|2020}}|retrieved={{date|28|April|2020}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Breadbug]]s can sometimes dart forward when they grab an object or when they are close to their den. || || || || {{cite web|https://clips.twitch.tv/VivaciousStylishAdminBloodTrail|Twitch video|Twitch|published={{date|28|October|2018}}|retrieved={{date|28|October|2018}}}}{{cite youtube|oSgFzH5bJXM|of a Breadbug darting forward|m=3|s=51|published={{date|9|August|2018}}|retrieved={{date|28|October|2018}}}}{{cite web|https://clips.twitch.tv/AgileTangentialManateeBIRB|Twitch video|Twitch|published={{date|30|November|2018}}|retrieved={{date|30|November|2018}}}} | | [[Breadbug]]s can sometimes dart forward when they grab an object or when they are close to their den. || || || Yes || {{cite web|https://clips.twitch.tv/VivaciousStylishAdminBloodTrail|Twitch video|Twitch|published={{date|28|October|2018}}|retrieved={{date|28|October|2018}}}}{{cite youtube|oSgFzH5bJXM|of a Breadbug darting forward|m=3|s=51|published={{date|9|August|2018}}|retrieved={{date|28|October|2018}}}}{{cite web|https://clips.twitch.tv/AgileTangentialManateeBIRB|Twitch video|Twitch|published={{date|30|November|2018}}|retrieved={{date|30|November|2018}}}}, [https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/177496240035069962/1123362024257232976/2023062620223301-FBD6C38DDCEBA77B90C7098B6DC16A91.mov Discord video] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Some treasures, in some circumstances, can become uncarriable by Pikmin. || || || || {{cite web|https://clips.twitch.tv/FriendlyPricklyDoveSuperVinlin|Twitch clip (language warning)|Twitch|published={{date|4|November|2018}}|retrieved={{date|5|November|2018}}}} | | Some treasures, in some circumstances, can become uncarriable by Pikmin. || || || || {{cite web|https://clips.twitch.tv/FriendlyPricklyDoveSuperVinlin|Twitch clip (language warning)|Twitch|published={{date|4|November|2018}}|retrieved={{date|5|November|2018}}}} | ||
Line 751: | Line 751: | ||
| It is possible for a [[Hairy Bulborb]] that is getting pelted by Purple Pikmin to go through a wall. || || || || {{cite web|https://clips.twitch.tv/KawaiiCharmingHumanAllenHuhu|Twitch clip|Twitch|published={{date|8|January|2020}}|retrieved={{date|8|January|2020}}}} | | It is possible for a [[Hairy Bulborb]] that is getting pelted by Purple Pikmin to go through a wall. || || || || {{cite web|https://clips.twitch.tv/KawaiiCharmingHumanAllenHuhu|Twitch clip|Twitch|published={{date|8|January|2020}}|retrieved={{date|8|January|2020}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| In [[Bully Den]] in 2-player mode, a [[Waterwraith]] will always ignore Louie. This can result in a rollerless Waterwraith casually walking or even standing still next to Louie as if it doesn't notice him. Louie can still attack the creature, though. || || || || | | In [[Bully Den]] in 2-player mode, a [[Waterwraith]] will always ignore Louie. This can result in a rollerless Waterwraith casually walking or even standing still next to Louie as if it doesn't notice him. Louie can still attack the creature, though. || Yes || Yes || Yes || [https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/177496240035069962/1123360647099449414/2023062623050900-FBD6C38DDCEBA77B90C7098B6DC16A91.mov Discord video] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| When a [[Gatling Groink]] finishes [[revival|reviving]], it is possible for its animations to be sped up from there on out. || || || || {{cite youtube|xt6cEMqt-YQ|of a Gatling Groink's animations being sped up after a revival, in [[Secret Testing Range]]|published={{date|8|May|2017}}|retrieved={{date|24|April|2020}}}}{{cite youtube|p18zntLYpiU|m=3|s=38|of a Gatling Groink's moving animations speeding up after a revival, in [[Cavern of Chaos]]|published={{date|22|April|2020}}|retrieved={{date|23|April|2020}}}} | | When a [[Gatling Groink]] finishes [[revival|reviving]], it is possible for its animations to be sped up from there on out. || || || || {{cite youtube|xt6cEMqt-YQ|of a Gatling Groink's animations being sped up after a revival, in [[Secret Testing Range]]|published={{date|8|May|2017}}|retrieved={{date|24|April|2020}}}}{{cite youtube|p18zntLYpiU|m=3|s=38|of a Gatling Groink's moving animations speeding up after a revival, in [[Cavern of Chaos]]|published={{date|22|April|2020}}|retrieved={{date|23|April|2020}}}} | ||
Line 777: | Line 777: | ||
| It is possible for the [[Comedy Bomb]] to zip by at high speed when Pikmin start carrying it, and go out of bounds. || || || || {{cite web|https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/177496240035069962/1112327371106820096/2023-05-28_10-31-37_Trim.mp4|Discord video|Discord|published={{date|28|May|2023}}|retrieved={{date|1|June|2023}}}} | | It is possible for the [[Comedy Bomb]] to zip by at high speed when Pikmin start carrying it, and go out of bounds. || || || || {{cite web|https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/177496240035069962/1112327371106820096/2023-05-28_10-31-37_Trim.mp4|Discord video|Discord|published={{date|28|May|2023}}|retrieved={{date|1|June|2023}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Enemies that fall from the ceiling can spawn out of bounds | | Enemies that fall from the ceiling can spawn out of bounds. || Unknown || Unknown || Yes || {{cite web|https://twitter.com/pikminjosh/status/1672242672168501256|Twitter video|Twitter|published={{date|23|June|2023}}|retrieved={{date|23|June|2023}}}} | ||
|- | |||
| The [[Giant Breadbug]] can grab onto something in [[Snack Pit]] and then stand in place as it's unable to drag the object back. || Unknown || Unknown || Yes || [https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/177496240035069962/1123357933598683167/2023062620211701-FBD6C38DDCEBA77B90C7098B6DC16A91.mov Discord video] | |||
|} | |} | ||