44,445
edits
m (Fixes.) |
(Gave the minor glitches tables, so that we can keep track of what works in what release. (Also the very first video is dead.)) |
||
Line 388: | Line 388: | ||
===Aesthetic=== | ===Aesthetic=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Glitch || ''Pikmin 3'' || ''Deluxe'' || Demonstration | |||
|- | |||
| In [[Arid Metropolis]], if an [[Armored Cannon Larva]] detonates a [[bomb rock]] with one of its boulders, one of the explosion's spark particles will remain in place for a second after the explosion happens. || Yes || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dodging]] from under the water to the shore will result in bubbles appearing on dry land. Each bubble only lasts for less than a second. || Yes || ? | |||
|- | |||
| By draining all the leaders' health, the rings that delimit a "safe zone" on the landing site will be visible during the [[sunset]] cutscene. || Yes || ? || [https://web.archive.org/web/20171016102742/https://miiverse.nintendo.net/posts/AYMHAAACAAADVHkof8Hg3w Miiverse post] | |||
|- | |||
| If a [[leader]] is [[throw]]n onto an [[Arachnode]]'s web, that leader will become flat. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bnDsZQrIQ4I YouTube video] | |||
|- | |||
| By being far enough away from the bomb rocks on top of the tin can on the [[Twilight River]], and looking at them through the [[KopPad]], the rocks' orange energy stripes will appear bloated and much larger than they should be. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gKmJD6XlxMY YouTube video] | |||
|- | |||
| In the Collect Treasure! version of [[Beastly Caverns]], if an object is delivered to the Blue Onion, and only White and/or Purple Pikmin are carrying it, it will glow red when it is being sucked in, instead of blue. || Yes || ? || [https://web.archive.org/web/20171027062952/https://miiverse.nintendo.net/posts/AYMHAAACAAADVHlHHDvouw Miiverse post] | |||
|- | |||
| If the day ends when the Onion begins sucking something up, its beam swirls will stay there, animated, during the sunset cutscene. An easy way to trigger this is to use the pause menu. || Yes || ? || [https://web.archive.org/web/20171027063121/https://miiverse.nintendo.net/posts/AYMHAAACAAADVHlGWwaTEQ Miiverse post] | |||
|- | |||
| If the player gets some Pikmin to carry a bomb rock, and brings them with a leader to the hole that has [[Medusal Slurker]] that is carrying a [[Juicy Gaggle]], on the [[Tropical Wilds]], the bomb rocks will turn invisible. The explosives are perfectly normal besides that, and exiting the cave will fix the problem. || Yes || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| When playing on [[Rusted Labyrinth]], the angle of the [[iron ball]]'s lighting will be based off of player 1's [[camera]], for both screens. This can be seen by having player 2 look at the iron ball, and having player 1 rotate the camera – the highlight will move around the ball on player 2's screen. || Yes || ? || [[:File:Invisible bomb rock.jpg|Image]] | |||
|- | |||
| Throwing Pikmin onto a small pile of fragments that is almost gone (3 out of 30 should be fine), the Pikmin will float on top of the pile. Likely a hitbox error. || Yes || ? || | |||
|} | |||
===Gameplay=== | ===Gameplay=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Glitch || ''Pikmin 3'' || ''Deluxe'' || Demonstration | |||
|- | |||
| By [[Throw#Holding|holding on]] to a leader or Pikmin while on the [[Sandbelching Meerslug]]'s arena and walking about, the trajectory prediction curve will occasionally change to a tight curve with an endpoint far below the surface. At this point, throwing will result in the leader or Pikmin to perform their trajectory very quickly. This is likely because the game adjusts the throw's velocity according to the distance, which in this case, is assumed to be quite far away (underground). || Yes || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| If the [[Quaggled Mireclops]]'s crystal is broken while Pikmin are inside its mouth, those Pikmin will not be killed, but will not be retrievable either. At the end of the day, they will be accounted for the number of deaths by battle. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fEMPq2unWD4&t=24m54s YouTube video] | |||
|- | |||
| If the Heroine's Tear is collected with Winged Pikmin, it will become impossible to obtain for the rest of the day as it will get stuck on the exits of the cave. || Yes || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| When a leader uses the [[dodge]] move against an object that can be carried with a single Pikmin, the object in question will slightly move. This trick can be used to move pieces of fruit out of the water, for example. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ncDUZxBJYMw YouTube video] | |||
|- | |||
| If a leader is [[throw|holding]] a non-Winged Pikmin while on top of a [[seesaw block]], one extra unit of weight will be applied on the block, for an unknown reason. This does not happen with elevator platforms. || Yes || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| It is possible to kill off all Pikmin in Charlie's segment of day 1. Before the first row of [[Spotcap]]s, on the rightmost wall (facing the Spotcaps), there is a nook where the wall before it has some ice on top, and the wall after it does not. The player can position Charlie against this nook, turn around, [[throw|hold]] Pikmin such that they are inside the nook, and [[whistle]] to release the Pikmin inside. There is actually no floor there, so the Pikmin will fall through and die. Though nothing happens when all of them die, if the player does this before destroying any of the Spotcaps or Kingcaps in the second row, they will be [[softlock|unable to proceed]]. || Yes || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| By throwing a Rock Pikmin at the base of a [[Flukeweed]] that contains a [[nectar egg]], it's possible for the egg to break and drop its contents on the surface, without the player having to pluck the Flukeweed out. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a7ZdZ5DRFeg YouTube video] | |||
|- | |||
| It is possible to go out of bounds on the right side of the [[Quaggled Mireclops]]'s arena. Destroy the two brown spotcaps with data files, then throw a leader up to where they used to be. After, switch to that leader and walk towards the [[Hocotate ship]]. || Yes || ? || | |||
|} | |||
===Hard to reproduce=== | ===Hard to reproduce=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Glitch || ''Pikmin 3'' || ''Deluxe'' || Demonstration | |||
|- | |||
| While playing through the [[Quaggled Mireclops]] mission, it's possible for the cursor for player two as Brittany to be colored all pink like normal, except for the sphere in the center, which will be blue. This happens for when the cursor is not on top of a target (i.e. on the ground). || Yes || ? || [[:File:Brittany blue cursor.jpg|Image]] | |||
|- | |||
| It is possible to lose Pikmin on the first [[day]]. When taking down the [[dirt wall]], Pikmin that are [[throw]]n at it can end up going [[Pit|out of bounds]] and die. || Yes || ? || [https://web.archive.org/web/20171016102533/https://miiverse.nintendo.net/posts/AYMHAAACAAADVHkY0bFAOA Miiverse post] | |||
|- | |||
| At times, when entering the hollow tree with the [[Medusal Slurker]] that has a [[Juicy Gaggle]] inside of it on the [[Tropical Wilds]], Pikmin that come with the leader will attach to the fruit while it is still inside the creature. The [[HUD#Fraction numbers|carrying numbers]] will appear, and the Pikmin will remain grabbing on until called. This glitch might only happen if the Pikmin are [[throw]]n onto the hole that leads inside the stump. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gIDk3EEkIgE YouTube video], [[:File:Pikmin latched to Medusal Slurker.jpg|image]] | |||
|- | |||
| It is possible to go out of bounds on the [[Sandbelching Meerslug]]'s arena. || Yes || ? || [https://web.archive.org/web/20171016102603/https://miiverse.nintendo.net/posts/AYMHAAACAAADVHkd7wu7ww Miiverse post], [https://web.archive.org/web/20171016102514/https://miiverse.nintendo.net/posts/AYMHAAACAAADVHkdvym-Cg Miiverse post] | |||
|- | |||
| Occasionally, the [[Plasm Wraith]] will perform the animation in which it spits out an Elemental Plasm, but nothing will come out. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kL6pTDyMOgs&t=4m39s YouTube video] | |||
|- | |||
| At times, thrown Pikmin will remain stuck in their thrown animation. This can happen while close to an enemy corpse. || Yes || ? || [https://web.archive.org/web/20171022120719/https://miiverse.nintendo.net/posts/AYMHAAACAAADVHku8LzLqw Miiverse post] | |||
|- | |||
| It is possible to throw a leader onto the back entrance of the Formidable Oak while in the [[Mission Mode]] battle against the [[Plasm Wraith]]. Inside, there is a simplistic version of the cave. || Yes || ? || [https://web.archive.org/web/20171016102503/https://miiverse.nintendo.net/posts/AYMHAAACAAADVHkumHeK8A Miiverse post], [https://web.archive.org/web/20171016102502/https://miiverse.nintendo.net/posts/AYMHAAACAAADVHkumn5kaQ Miiverse post] | |||
|- | |||
| If the [[Armored Mawdad]] descends from the wall in a certain spot not far clockwise from the entrance, it will temporarily get stuck. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kwTZHX2-wnc&t=15s YouTube video], [https://web.archive.org/web/20171027062839/https://miiverse.nintendo.net/posts/AYMHAAACAAADVHk2GGjlwQ Miiverse post] | |||
|- | |||
| It is possible for the [[music]] transition between "vulnerable boss" and "normal" in a boss fight to not trigger. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NxMzKAUfWAM YouTube video] | |||
|- | |||
| A Rock Pikmin can get stuck on the Quaggled Mireclop's corpse in days after the fight. It cannot be whistled into the group or removed from this state. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KXAolVMa3QU YouTube video] | |||
|- | |||
| If a Pikmin following a leader falls into water the exact moment the leader enters a cave, the Pikmin can start drowning and flying without water. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6B-9AZsKGEQ YouTube video] | |||
|- | |||
| If a Pikmin tries to take a berry the moment it disappears, the Pikmin will try to bring that non-existent berry to the S.S. Drake. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v6kHXyXEr5A YouTube video] | |||
|- | |||
| On the [[Menu#Voyage log|voyage log]] screen, the typewriter tapping sound that accompanies the text becomes delayed, and eventually lags behind. This glitch has only been proven to happen on the European [[Region|version]], although it might work on the American version as well. || Yes || ? || | |||
|- | |||
| While on the [[Twilight River]] cave with the three [[Juicy Gaggle]]s, it is possible for that section of the area to unload, which makes the leader fall through the stage. They can reappear at the path to the Scornet Maestro. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VTtrsHSofE8 YouTube video] | |||
|- | |||
| The game can freeze a couple of seconds after the first [[cardboard box]] is pushed. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EFwxSscnt-4&t=3h25m21s YouTube video] | |||
|- | |||
| If there are two objects compressed against the same invisible wall during the [[cutscene]] that explains that [[carrying|carrier]] Pikmin are stuck, there is a chance the objects will be launched very far away. || Yes || ? || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e3nYHHwXNtg&t=1m7s YouTube video] | |||
|- | |||
| If the player gathers their first batch of ten [[ultra-spicy spray]] berries while transitioning into the [[Scornet Maestro]]'s fight, it is possible for the game to not give the player their first spicy spray dosage. When enough berries have been gathered for a second dosage, the [[HUD]] updates, showing the correct amount. || Yes || ? || [https://www.twitch.tv/videos/712544695 Twitch clip] | |||
|- | |||
| It is possible for Pikmin to carry an object back to its original spot, and then return to their normal route. || Yes || ? || [https://clips.twitch.tv/OddEvilCourgetteCoolCat Twitch clip] | |||
|} | |||
===Miiverse posts=== | ===Miiverse posts=== | ||
The following are [[Miiverse]] posts about glitches that have no explanation or detail. | The following are [[Miiverse]] posts about glitches that have no explanation or detail. Because these have not been reproduced or expanded upon, and because Miiverse was only available for ''Pikmin 3'', it is unknown if these glitches can happen in {{p3d}}. | ||
{{columns|2| | {{columns|2| |