44,445
edits
(Policy.) |
(→Carrying power: Improvements.) |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
==Carrying power== | ==Carrying power== | ||
Breadbugs in ''Pikmin'' will only drag objects with a weight of 1, all of which require two Pikmin to overpower. In the sequel, objects dragged by Breadbugs vary in how much strength is needed to overpower them, depending on the weight of the object and its maximum carriers. The exact formula is unknown and it's possible that there in fact is none, as the game may use a lookup table instead. However, a formula that works in every case is: | |||
:[[File:Breadbug carrying equation.png|link=]] | |||
So in other words, the object's weight, plus a half of the carrying support slots, plus 1, and all of this rounded down. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | Breadbugs will ignore objects with a weight heavier than 10 as well as all treasures in the [[Explorer's Friend Series]]. They are also unable to drag very small or flat treasures such as the [[Science Project]] or [[Luck Wafer]]. The following table lists all possible combinations of weights and max carriers with their respective amounts needed to overpower. Most of these results cannot be observed without hacking. | ||
!Weight | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="width: 60em;" | |||
|1||1|| | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
! Weight | |||
|1||2|| | | 1 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 2 || 3 || 3 || 3 || 4 || 5 || 5 || 6 || 6 || 7 || 7 || 8 || 8 || 10 || 10 || 10 || 10 | ||
| | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
| | ! Max carriers | ||
| | | 1 || 2 || 5 || 8 || 4 || 5 || 6 || 8 || 8 || 8 || 10 || 10 || 12 || 14 || 15 || 15 || 16 || 15 || 18 || 20 || 25 | ||
| | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
| | ! Strength needed | ||
| | | {{tt|2|Non-Purples cannot overpower}} || 2 || 4 || 5 || 4 || 5 || 5 || 6 || 7 || 7 || 8 || 9 || 10 || 11 || 12 || 12 || 13 || 12 || 15 || 16 || 18 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|10|| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Strategy== | ==Strategy== |