2,487
edits
Parker2640 (talk | contribs) Tag: Mobile edit |
Parker2640 (talk | contribs) (→History: added May 2024) Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
===History=== | ===History=== | ||
{{update maintenance|Pikipedia:Pikmin Bloom update procedure}} | {{update maintenance|Pikipedia:Pikmin Bloom update procedure}} | ||
Throughout the game's lifespan, the flower species Big Flowers commonly provide has changed frequently to add variety. Originally these changes happened in a rather inconsistent way, but since March 2022 there has been a consistent monthly flower system. Whenever a Community Day [[event]] occurs, all Big Flowers will bloom into the flower the event is themed around for the day, no matter what flowers are planted in the radius. | Throughout the game's lifespan, the flower species Big Flowers commonly provide has changed frequently to add variety. Originally these changes happened in a rather inconsistent way, but since March 2022 there has been a consistent monthly flower system. Whenever a Community Day [[event]] occurs, all Big Flowers will bloom into the flower the event is themed around for the duration of the day, no matter what flowers are planted in the radius. | ||
When the game was released in October 2021, there were two tiers of rare flowers: pansies and roses. Planting regular flowers in the radius would usually make the Big Flower bloom into a regular flower, but there was a small chance that it would bloom into a pansy. Planting pansies in the radius would usually make the Big Flower bloom into a pansy, but there was a small chance that it would bloom into a rose. This made roses very hard to get. | When the game was released in October 2021, there were two tiers of rare flowers: pansies and roses. Planting regular flowers in the radius would usually make the Big Flower bloom into a regular flower, but there was a small chance that it would bloom into a pansy. Planting pansies in the radius would usually make the Big Flower bloom into a pansy, but there was a small chance that it would bloom into a rose. This made roses very hard to get. | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
The second Community Day on {{date|18|December|2021}} introduced poinsettia flowers. After that date, poinsettias replaced pansies as the main rare flower, though planting mostly pansies inside the radius continued to bloom a pansy, and this method of blooming out-of-season flowers has continued ever since. Planting poinsettias or pansies had a low chance of making a rose bloom. | The second Community Day on {{date|18|December|2021}} introduced poinsettia flowers. After that date, poinsettias replaced pansies as the main rare flower, though planting mostly pansies inside the radius continued to bloom a pansy, and this method of blooming out-of-season flowers has continued ever since. Planting poinsettias or pansies had a low chance of making a rose bloom. | ||
On {{date|1|January|2022}}, camellias were introduced, and these joined poinsettias as rare flowers that had a low chance of blooming when regular flowers were planted. After the Community Day on {{date|22|January}}, poinsettias were no longer available this way. On {{date|11|February}}, plum blossom flowers were introduced, and now, planting regular flowers | On {{date|1|January|2022}}, camellias were introduced, and these joined poinsettias as rare flowers that had a low chance of blooming when regular flowers were planted. After the Community Day on {{date|22|January}}, poinsettias were no longer available this way. On {{date|11|February}}, plum blossom flowers were introduced, and now, planting regular flowers had a chance of blooming pansies, poinsettias, camellias, or plum blossoms. The Valentine's Day event on {{date|14|February}} made roses very common for the day and lowered the rarity of the type. | ||
From March 2022, the system of flower availability from Big Flowers was simplified, and now each month, planting regular flowers around a Big Flower has a chance of blooming a selection of seasonal flowers. The second tier of flower rarity was removed, and now roses are treated the same way as other rare flowers. Community Days continue to change the flower availability for that day only. | From March 2022, the system of flower availability from Big Flowers was simplified, and now each month, planting regular flowers around a Big Flower has a chance of blooming a selection of seasonal flowers. The second tier of flower rarity was removed, and now roses are treated the same way as other rare flowers. Community Days continue to change the flower availability for that day only. The following table shows the flower types available each month: | ||
The following table shows the flower types available each month: | |||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!Month | !Month | ||
!Flowers of the month | !Flowers of the month | ||
|- | |- | ||
|March 2022 | |March 2022 | ||
| | |Cherry blossom, pansy, plum blossom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|April 2022 | |April 2022 | ||
| | |Tulip, pansy, cherry blossom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|May 2022 | |May 2022 | ||
| | |Carnation, rose, tulip, pansy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|June 2022 | |June 2022 | ||
| | |Hydrangea, carnation, rose | ||
|- | |- | ||
|July 2022 | |July 2022 | ||
| | |Lily, hydrangea, rose | ||
|- | |- | ||
|August 2022 | |August 2022 | ||
| | |Sunflower, lily, rose | ||
|- | |- | ||
|September 2022 | |September 2022 | ||
| | |Spider lily, sunflower, rose | ||
|- | |- | ||
|October 2022 | |October 2022 | ||
| | |rowspan="2"|Cosmos, spider lily, pansy, rose, carnation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|November 2022 | |November 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|December 2022 | |December 2022 | ||
| | |Cyclamen, poinsettia, camellia, pansy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|January 2023 | |January 2023 | ||
| | |rowspan="2"|Daffodil, plum blossom, cyclamen, poinsettia, camellia, pansy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|February 2023 | |February 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|March 2023 | |March 2023 | ||
| | |Windflower, cherry blossom, plum blossom, daffodil, cyclamen, tulip, pansy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|April 2023 | |April 2023 | ||
| | |Baby blue eye, cherry blossom, daffodil, tulip, pansy, rose | ||
cherry | |||
|- | |- | ||
|May 2023 | |May 2023 | ||
| | |Carnation, tulip, baby blue eye, pansy, rose | ||
|- | |- | ||
|June 2023 | |June 2023 | ||
| | |Calla lily, carnation, pansy, hydrangea, lily, rose | ||
|- | |- | ||
|July 2023 | |July 2023 | ||
| | |Frangipani, hydrangea, lily, rose, calla lily, sunflower | ||
|- | |- | ||
|August 2023 | |August 2023 | ||
| | |Hibiscus, rose, frangipani, lily, sunflower, cosmos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|September 2023 | |September 2023 | ||
| | |Dianthus, hibiscus, frangipani, sunflower, spider lily, cosmos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|October 2023 | |October 2023 | ||
| | |Gentian, pansy, spider lily, cosmos, cyclamen, dianthus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|November 2023 | |November 2023 | ||
| | |Chrysanthemum, pansy, camellia, cyclamen, poinsettia, gentian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|December 2023 | |December 2023 | ||
| | |Helleborus, pansy, camellia, cyclamen, poinsettia, chrysanthemum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|January 2024 | |January 2024 | ||
| | |Cattleya, camellia, plum blossom, daffodil, poinsettia, helleborus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|February 2024 | |February 2024 | ||
| | |Camellia, plum blossom, daffodil, pansy, cherry blossom, cattleyas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|March 2024 | |March 2024 | ||
|Plum | |Plum blossom, pansy, cherry blossom, baby blue eye, windflower, hyacinth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|April 2024 | |April 2024 | ||
|Cherry | |Cherry blossom, tulip, baby blue eye, windflower, hyacinth, sweet pea | ||
|- | |||
|May 2024 | |||
| plum blossom, carnation, chrysanthemum, helleborus, cattleya, hyacinth, sweet pea, and lily of the valley nectar. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 151: | Line 124: | ||
When the game launched initially, there used to be a rarity hierarchy, where Regular Flowers had the possibility to bloom into Pansies, and Pansies had the possibility to bloom into Roses. But once the flower forecast was simplified, this rarity hierarchy was removed, but the feature for seasonal flowers to bloom into other seasonal flowers stayed. | When the game launched initially, there used to be a rarity hierarchy, where Regular Flowers had the possibility to bloom into Pansies, and Pansies had the possibility to bloom into Roses. But once the flower forecast was simplified, this rarity hierarchy was removed, but the feature for seasonal flowers to bloom into other seasonal flowers stayed. | ||
There is roughly a 3% chance for a mutation to happen. Mutations are flowers within the same season as the base flower, often being the flower introduced after the base flower. | |||
The following table shows which seasonal flowers can mutate to what other seasonal flower: | The following table shows which seasonal flowers can mutate to what other seasonal flower: |
edits