1,225
edits
(Added the Dandori Challenge tips from Pikmin 4.) |
(Added the Tips from Dandori Battles and Olimar's Shipwreck Tale.) |
||
Line 386: | Line 386: | ||
|Missions (Single Joy-Con mode?)||Press ["Press_Stick"] anytime to open Missions and make sure you're on the right track. | |Missions (Single Joy-Con mode?)||Press ["Press_Stick"] anytime to open Missions and make sure you're on the right track. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Your Tablet||Open the Tablet with ["STAB"], then press ["Variable_B_Button"] to access | |Your Tablet||Open the Tablet with ["STAB"], then press ["Variable_B_Button"] to access the other apps in the Tablet Menu. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Options Menu||By pressing ["Option"] to open Options, you can access useful info, like more detailed instructions in the Gameplay Guide. | |Options Menu||By pressing ["Option"] to open Options, you can access useful info, like more detailed instructions in the Gameplay Guide. | ||
Line 458: | Line 458: | ||
|Radar Map||You can choose whether the direction on the Radar Map remains fixed or rotates to match the camera angle. | |Radar Map||You can choose whether the direction on the Radar Map remains fixed or rotates to match the camera angle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radar Map||Place the cursor over a cave on the Radar Map to learn useful | |Radar Map||Place the cursor over a cave on the Radar Map to learn useful information, like your current progress or if Pikmin are inside. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radar Map||A discovered cave or completed task will be marked with ["Icon_Later"] or ["Icon_Later_Pass"] until you visit that location. Use these markers as reminders. | |Radar Map||A discovered cave or completed task will be marked with ["Icon_Later"] or ["Icon_Later_Pass"] until you visit that location. Use these markers as reminders. | ||
Line 480: | Line 480: | ||
|Pikmin Ecology||Seeds produced by the Onion upon absorbing defeated creatures will be the same color as the Pikmin type that did most of the transporting. | |Pikmin Ecology||Seeds produced by the Onion upon absorbing defeated creatures will be the same color as the Pikmin type that did most of the transporting. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pikmin Ecology||The quantity of Pikmin without an Onion can be increased if | |Pikmin Ecology||The quantity of Pikmin without an Onion can be increased if an Onion of the same color is absorbed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pikmin Ecology||On the surface, you can withdraw up to three types of Pikmin at the same time. | |Pikmin Ecology||On the surface, you can withdraw up to three types of Pikmin at the same time. | ||
Line 627: | Line 627: | ||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||The most skillful Dandori approach to completing many tasks is to start each stage by gathering Pikmin. | |Dandori Challenge Tips||The most skillful Dandori approach to completing many tasks is to start each stage by gathering Pikmin. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||Show off your Dandori skills by assigning Pikmin to | |Dandori Challenge Tips||Show off your Dandori skills by assigning Pikmin to tasks they're good at. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||In order to make sure Pikmin don't waste precious time idling, gather them using Commands or the Idler's Alert. | |Dandori Challenge Tips||In order to make sure Pikmin don't waste precious time idling, gather them using Commands or the Idler's Alert. | ||
Line 649: | Line 649: | ||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||It's best to leave the transporting to the Blue Pikmin and the fighting to the Rock Pikmin. | |Dandori Challenge Tips||It's best to leave the transporting to the Blue Pikmin and the fighting to the Rock Pikmin. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||You can freeze water to create a shortcut. However, treasure | |Dandori Challenge Tips||You can freeze water to create a shortcut. However, treasure in the water can't be transported while it's frozen over. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||Have Purple Pikmin transport heavy objects. The key to earning medals is picking up those Crimson Banquets. | |Dandori Challenge Tips||Have Purple Pikmin transport heavy objects. The key to earning medals is picking up those Crimson Banquets. | ||
Line 668: | Line 668: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Dandori Battles=== | |||
Tips for [[Dandori Battle]]s in {{p4}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
! Tip Title || Tip Text | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle||The weight of the things you transport converts to points. Whoever has the highest score at the end wins. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle||There are four types of medals: bronze, silver, gold, and platinum. The bigger the difference in score, the better the medal you can obtain. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||The heavier the object, the more points it's worth. Gather more Pikmin and aim for big things. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||Your Pikmin are distinguished from those of your opponent by leaf color. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||You can Rush your opponent's Pikmin to interfere with their transporting. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||You can attach as many Pikmin as you want to the things being transported during a Dandori Battle. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||If you attach more Pikmin to an object than your opponent, you can steal what they're transporting. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||It's OK to attack the opponent's dog and try to gain an advantage. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle||If you lose, you can restart the battle as many times as you want. Try searching for your own unique route to victory. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||The glittering Golden Sniffer is worth a lot of points. If you can transport it first, you'll take a large step toward victory. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||Get items from Mystery Capsules. If you use your items well, you'll dominate with your Dandori powers! | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||Touch Mystery Capsules to get items! You can have Pikmin transport them for you. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||You can turn things around in one fell swoop with a Sneak Bomb. Don't give up on a battle before it's over. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle||If it looks like you can't win, have the ranger [[Dingo]] help you. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||Gathering Pikmin is crucial to success. The more you have, the more things you can transport. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||Don't get involved with Bulborbs if you don't have many Pikmin. Wait until your opponent defeats them, then steal them. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||Yellow Pikmin are excellent diggers, but they're not great at fighting. If you don't have very many, have them work together with [[Oatchi]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||Purposefully ignore some creatures to let them interfere with your opponent's strategy. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||Stacks of straw will burn up when touched by fire starters or fiery creatures. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||If some creatures are difficult to defeat using Winged Pikmin, leave them for Glow Pikmin or [[Oatchi]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle Tips||If you transport Bonus Finds, you'll get extra points. Bonus Finds change over time, so don't pass them up. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battle||In a Dandori Battle, the Pikmin maximum for each team is 50. Any in excess of that number will wait inside their Onion. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Battles||In Dandori Battles, Onions release Pikmin instead of seeds, so no need to waste time plucking sprouts. | |||
|} | |||
===Olimar's Shipwreck Tale=== | |||
Tips for [[Olimar's Shipwreck Tale]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
! Tip Title || Tip Text | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olimar's Shipwreck Tale|Olimar]]'s Shipwreck Tale||You must gather 30 ship parts within 15 days' time. [[Olimar's Shipwreck Tale|Olimar]]'s fate rests in the strength of your Dandori practice. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olimar's Shipwreck Tale|Olimar]]'s Shipwreck Tale||As you gather ship parts, the area you can explore will expand. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olimar's Shipwreck Tale|Olimar]]'s Shipwreck Tale||While gathering ship parts, you will also obtain gear and items. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olimar's Shipwreck Tale|Olimar]]'s Shipwreck Tale||[[Moss]] will learn skills while you collect ship parts. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olimar's Shipwreck Tale|Olimar]]'s Shipwreck Tale||Falling Bomb Rocks will fall again three days later. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olimar's Shipwreck Tale|Olimar]]'s Shipwreck Tale||During Olimar's Shipwreck Tale, days are shorter than in Story mode. You'll need good Dandori skills to collect all the ship parts. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olimar's Shipwreck Tale|Olimar]]'s Shipwreck Tale||If you get stuck while exploring, try starting from a different area. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olimar's Shipwreck Tale|Olimar]]'s Shipwreck Tale||You can always restart the day or return to a previous one if your explorations aren't going as planned. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olimar's Shipwreck Tale|Olimar]]'s Shipwreck Tale||If you find yourself thinking you should have done something differently, using Rewind and Retry is a valid strategy. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Olimar's Shipwreck Tale|Olimar]]'s Shipwreck Tale||Taking a break is a good way to get fresh ideas! Don't be afraid to quit at any time. You can resume playing from that point later on. | |||
|} | |||
===''Pikmin Adventure''=== | ===''Pikmin Adventure''=== | ||
{{game help|pa}} | {{game help|pa}} |
edits