134
edits
(Noli manere, manere in memoria
Noli manere, manere in memoria
Sephiroth! Sephiroth! Saevam iram, iram et dolorem
Saevam iram, iram et dolorem
Sephiroth! Sephiroth! Ferum terribile, terribile fatum Noli manere, manere in memoria
Noli manere, manere in memoria
Sephiroth! Sephiroth! Veni, mi fili, veni, mi fili
Hic veni, da mihi mortem iterum
Veni, mi fili, veni, mi fili
Hic veni, da mihi...) |
(Small note regarding the English version of Drawing Lots) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 325: | Line 325: | ||
|Not in English | |Not in English | ||
|[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20230728 Link] | |[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20230728 Link] | ||
|Not in English | |Not in English <ref group="note" name="lotsenglish">A British English version of this comic, titled '''''A Decisive Resolution''''', can be read as part of the [https://www.nintendo.com/en-gb/Games/Characters-hub/Pikmin-Hub/Pikmin-Garden-2425572.html#Comics English Pikmin Garden website].</ref> | ||
|A group of Red Pikmin argue over who gets to carry the [[Difficult-Choice Totem]], and are run over by the [[Waterwraith]]. The last Pikmin ends up taking the [[treasure]]. | |A group of Red Pikmin argue over who gets to carry the [[Difficult-Choice Totem]], and are run over by the [[Waterwraith]]. The last Pikmin ends up taking the [[treasure]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,214: | Line 1,214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{date|11|November|2023}} | |{{date|11|November|2023}} | ||
| | |{{date|6|May|2024}} | ||
|{{j|マルノミ|Marunomi|Swallow}} | |{{j|マルノミ|Marunomi|Swallow}} | ||
| | |'''''Swallow''''' | ||
|[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20231111 Link] | |[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20231111 Link] | ||
| | |[https://pikmin.nintendo.com/en/comics/#!/swallow Link] | ||
|In order to teach Oatchi the [[Swallow]] technique, Olimar has Moss swallow him. However, the dog ends up fully swallowing Olimar, and the Rescue Officer has a hard time hearing him. | |In order to teach Oatchi the [[Swallow]] technique, Olimar has Moss swallow him. However, the dog ends up fully swallowing Olimar, and the Rescue Officer has a hard time hearing him. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{date|12|November|2023}} | |{{date|12|November|2023}} | ||
| | |{{date|8|May|2024}} | ||
|{{j|ぎっしり!紙袋|Gisshiri! Kamibukuro|Crammed! Paper Bag}} | |{{j|ぎっしり!紙袋|Gisshiri! Kamibukuro|Crammed! Paper Bag}} | ||
| | |'''''Tightly Packed''''' | ||
|[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20231112 Link] | |[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20231112 Link] | ||
| | |[https://pikmin.nintendo.com/en/comics/#!/tightly-packed Link] | ||
|The Rescue Officer notes how useful [[paper bags]] are, and wonders what's in them. Dalmo suggests that they're full of [[Female Sheargrub]]s, and some rustling from a nearby paper bag horrifies the newbie. | |The Rescue Officer notes how useful [[paper bags]] are, and wonders what's in them. Dalmo suggests that they're full of [[Female Sheargrub]]s, and some rustling from a nearby paper bag horrifies the newbie. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{date|13|November|2023}} | |{{date|13|November|2023}} | ||
| | |{{date|10|May|2024}} | ||
|{{j|初心者|Shoshinsha|Beginners}} | |{{j|初心者|Shoshinsha|Beginners}} | ||
| | |'''''Flying 101''''' | ||
|[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20231113 Link] | |[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20231113 Link] | ||
| | |[https://pikmin.nintendo.com/en/comics/#!/flying-101 Link] | ||
|The Rescue Officer uses a [[Candypop Bud]] to turn some Red Pikmin into Winged Pikmin. However, the brand-new Winged Pikmin don't know how to fly, so the newbie has to train them. | |The Rescue Officer uses a [[Candypop Bud]] to turn some Red Pikmin into Winged Pikmin. However, the brand-new Winged Pikmin don't know how to fly, so the newbie has to train them. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,327: | Line 1,327: | ||
|{{date|25|November|2023}} | |{{date|25|November|2023}} | ||
|Not in English | |Not in English | ||
|{{j|もらってうれしい|Moratte | |{{j|もらってうれしい|Moratte Ureshī|Happy to Recieve}} | ||
|Not in English | |Not in English | ||
|[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20231125 Link] | |[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20231125 Link] | ||
Line 1,426: | Line 1,426: | ||
|{{date|6|December|2023}} | |{{date|6|December|2023}} | ||
|Not in English | |Not in English | ||
|{{j|埋まりかた|Umari Kata}} | |{{j|埋まりかた|Umari Kata|Buried to the Shoulders}} | ||
|Not in English | |Not in English | ||
|[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20231206 Link] | |[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20231206 Link] | ||
Line 1,450: | Line 1,450: | ||
|{{date|9|December|2023}} | |{{date|9|December|2023}} | ||
|Not in English | |Not in English | ||
|{{j|なんかなぁ| | |{{j|なんかなぁ|Nanka Nā|Something Like That}} | ||
|Not in English | |Not in English | ||
|[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20231209 Link] | |[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20231209 Link] | ||
Line 2,702: | Line 2,702: | ||
|Not in English | |Not in English | ||
|Alph shows the Pikmin how his team's [[radar]] works, but realizes how many mistakes he made and gets upset. The Pikmin he was demonstrating to cheer him up. | |Alph shows the Pikmin how his team's [[radar]] works, but realizes how many mistakes he made and gets upset. The Pikmin he was demonstrating to cheer him up. | ||
|- | |||
|{{date|7|May|2024}} | |||
|Not in English | |||
|{{j|葉っぱ人生活|Happa Jin Seikatsu|Leafling Life}} | |||
|Not in English | |||
|[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20240507 Link] | |||
|Not in English | |||
|The Rescue Officer asks a Leafling about what they did before being rescued. The Leafling responds with various Dandori-related activities such as playing {{w|Reversi|reversi}} with [[Shellcake family|Shellcakes]] and watching Waterwraith races. | |||
|- | |||
|{{date|8|May|2024}} | |||
|Not in English | |||
|{{j|ゴールデンな夢|Gōruden'na Yume|Golden Dream}} | |||
|Not in English | |||
|[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20240508 Link] | |||
|Not in English | |||
|Olimar wakes up from a dream in which the [[Hocotate ship]] turned gold, and notices an object in the distance similar to what he saw. This turns out to be the Plasm Wraith in disguise, and it starts chasing after Olimar's crew. | |||
|- | |||
|{{date|9|May|2024}} | |||
|Not in English | |||
|{{j|ピクミンからのおたより|Pikumin Kara no Otayori|A Message From The Pikmin}} | |||
|Not in English | |||
|[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20240509 Link] | |||
|Not in English | |||
|A Winged Pikmin delivers a message to the Rescue Officer, and they discover it's a postcard from the Pikmin. Collin thinks it contains a hidden message and tries to decode it, even though it's only a closeup picture of a Purple Pikmin. | |||
|- | |||
|{{date|10|May|2024}} | |||
|Not in English | |||
|{{j|チャッピー進入禁止かんばん|Chappī Shin'nyū Kinshi Kanban|Bulborb No-Entry Sign}} | |||
|Not in English | |||
|[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20240510 Link] | |||
|Not in English | |||
|Collin puts down a no-entry sign for Bulborbs as a joke, but is shocked when it manages to turn a thirsty Bulborb away. When he turns his back, though, a group of Bulborbs arrive to marvel at the new monument. | |||
|- | |||
|{{date|11|May|2024}} | |||
|Not in English | |||
|{{j|アルフチちの冒険⑤|Arufu-tachi no Bōken ⑤|Alph's Adventures 5}} | |||
|Not in English | |||
|[https://www.nintendo.com/jp/character/pikmin/schedule/index.html?date=20240511 Link] | |||
|Not in English | |||
|Brittany decides to ride a Dwarf Bulborb by hopping on its back and grabbing its eye stalks, with Alph and Charlie worrying about her safety. She's eventually kicked off, and Alph decides not to say anything as he feels sorry for her. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Gallery == | == Gallery == | ||
{{image|The Rescue Corps, Enemies, and Castaways.}} | {{image|The Rescue Corps, Enemies, Items, and Castaways.}} | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
Pikmin Comic Olimar.jpg|[[Captain Olimar]] as seen in the "Dog People" comic. | Pikmin Comic Olimar.jpg|[[Captain Olimar]] as seen in the "Dog People" comic. | ||
Line 2,712: | Line 2,752: | ||
OatchiComic.jpg|[[Oatchi]] as seen in the "Fools for Fuzz" comic. | OatchiComic.jpg|[[Oatchi]] as seen in the "Fools for Fuzz" comic. | ||
Pikmin Comic Moss.jpg|[[Moss]] as seen in the "Pikmin-Summoning Battle" comic. | Pikmin Comic Moss.jpg|[[Moss]] as seen in the "Pikmin-Summoning Battle" comic. | ||
Pikmin Comic bomb rock.jpg|A [[Bomb rock]] as seen in the "A-Ha!" comic. | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||