1,564
edits
(Added some tips from Pikmin 4 and Pikmin Adventure. Unfortunately the dump of Nintendo Land I have currently does not contain any EU English text, so I couldn't add them alongside the US ones.) |
(Added the Dandori Challenge tips from Pikmin 4.) |
||
Line 615: | Line 615: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Dandori Challenges=== | |||
Tips for [[Dandori Challenge]]s in {{p4}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
! Tip Title || Tip Text | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge||The weight of the things you transport converts to points. The higher your total points, the better the medal you can receive. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge||There are four types of medals: bronze, silver, gold, and platinum. You have to transport everything to get a platinum medal. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||The most skillful Dandori approach to completing many tasks is to start each stage by gathering Pikmin. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||Show off your Dandori skills by assigning Pikmin to<cf>tasks they're good at. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||In order to make sure Pikmin don't waste precious time idling, gather them using Commands or the Idler's Alert. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||Use a Survey Drone to check the status of treasure and Pikmin, then develop your Dandori-inspired strategy for upcoming tasks. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||The more shortcuts you create to speed up transportation, the more you display your Dandori talents. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||When deciding whether to transport nuggets with small or large groups, take a good look at the conditions first. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge||Don't worry if you're unsuccessful. You can restart Dandori Challenges as many times as you want. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge||When it looks like it will be impossible to clear a challenge, you can have the ranger [[Dingo]] help you. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||Once you've gathered Pikmin, it's a good idea to start making shortcuts right away. | |||
|- | |||
|Battle Tips||It's hard to aim at the leaf-mimicking Skitter Leaf. Try having your Pikmin charge, or set [[Oatchi]] on it. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||Dirt walls can be quickly destroyed with a charge from a large group of Pikmin or with [[Oatchi]]'s Rush. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||It's best to leave the transporting to the Blue Pikmin and the fighting to the Rock Pikmin. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||You can freeze water to create a shortcut. However, treasure<cf>in the water can't be transported while it's frozen over. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||Have Purple Pikmin transport heavy objects. The key to earning medals is picking up those Crimson Banquets. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||Winged Pikmin won't be affected by a moving walkway's direction. Use them to transport nuggets. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||Pikmin can't freeze in rooms where a bonfire altar is burning. Build a clay bridge across the middle to make a considerable shortcut. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||If you want to move Yellow Pikmin across a body of water, you can have them ride on [[Oatchi]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||If a gate is shut, Pikmin will go around the long way. Flipping switches at the right time is key. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||Splitting into two groups to explore shows good Dandori technique. Place [[Oatchi]] on a cliff, and throw Pikmin up to him. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||Hurry to collect raw materials and get right to building. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Challenge Tips||If your time runs out, you can keep practicing in Overtime, >but it won't make a difference to your final score. | |||
|} | |||
===''Pikmin Adventure''=== | ===''Pikmin Adventure''=== |
edits