17
edits
(→In-game controls: Only the R button switches between Pikmin colors. L does nothing) |
(→Pikmin 2: Added controls for Pikmin 2 Switch port) |
||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
! style="width:12%" | GameCube | ! style="width:12%" | GameCube | ||
! style="width:12%" | Wii | ! style="width:12%" | Wii | ||
! style="width:12%" | Switch | |||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 144: | Line 145: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|stick|size=x24px}}<br>fully held | | align="center"|{{button|gc|stick|size=x24px}}<br>fully held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|stick|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|stick|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|lstick|size=x24px}}<br>fully held | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Move the [[cursor]] | | Move the [[cursor]] - stick | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|stick|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | | align="center"|{{button|gc|stick|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|remote|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|remote|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|lstick|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Move the [[cursor]] - gyro | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
| Move the right Joy-Con/Move the Pro Controller | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hold and [[throw]] Pikmin | | Hold and [[throw]] Pikmin | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|a|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|a|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|a|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|a|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|a|size=x24px}} | |||
| Pressing holds a Pikmin, releasing throws it. | | Pressing holds a Pikmin, releasing throws it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 159: | Line 169: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|b|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|b|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|b|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|b|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|b|size=x24px}} | |||
| Holding it down longer increases the range. | | Holding it down longer increases the range. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 164: | Line 175: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|c|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|c|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|padd|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|padd|size=x24px}} | ||
| On the GameCube, the stick determines swarm direction and distance. On the Wii, Pikmin go in the direction and distance of the cursor when the button is held. | | align="center"|{{button|switch|l|size=x24px}} + {{button|switch|rstick|size=x24px}} | ||
| On the GameCube and Nintendo Switch, the stick determines swarm direction and distance. On the Wii, Pikmin go in the direction and distance of the cursor when the button is held. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dismiss]] | | [[Dismiss]] | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|x|size=x24px}}<br>tapped | | align="center"|{{button|gc|x|size=x24px}}<br>tapped | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|c|size=x24px}}<br>tapped | | align="center"|{{button|wii|c|size=x24px}}<br>tapped | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|x|size=x24px}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 174: | Line 187: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|padlr|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|padlr|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|b|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|b|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|r|size=x24px}} | |||
| While holding a Pikmin, swaps it for one of a different type. | | While holding a Pikmin, swaps it for one of a different type. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 179: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|padud|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|padud|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|padd|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|padd|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|x|size=x24px}} | |||
| When holding a Pikmin, swap it for one of a different maturity in the same type. | | When holding a Pikmin, swap it for one of a different maturity in the same type. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 184: | Line 199: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|y|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|y|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|-|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|-|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|y|size=x24px}} | |||
| Only if the other leader is not in the active one's group. | | Only if the other leader is not in the active one's group. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 189: | Line 205: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|a|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|a|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|a|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|a|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|a|size=x24px}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 194: | Line 211: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|a|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|a|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|a|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|a|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|a|size=x24px}} | |||
| Only when not commanding Pikmin. | | Only when not commanding Pikmin. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 199: | Line 217: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|x|size=x24px}}<br>held | | align="center"|{{button|gc|x|size=x24px}}<br>held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|c|size=x24px}}<br>held | | align="center"|{{button|wii|c|size=x24px}}<br>held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|rstickclick|size=x24px}} | |||
| Only if the [[Napsack]] has been obtained. | | Only if the [[Napsack]] has been obtained. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 204: | Line 223: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|padu|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|padu|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|1|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|1|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|pad|size=x24px}}<br>up | |||
| Not possible when holding a Pikmin. | | Not possible when holding a Pikmin. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 209: | Line 229: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|padd|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|padd|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|2|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|2|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|pad|size=x24px}}<br>down | |||
| Not possible when holding a Pikmin. | | Not possible when holding a Pikmin. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 214: | Line 235: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|l|size=x24px}}<br>tapped | | align="center"|{{button|gc|l|size=x24px}}<br>tapped | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|z|size=x24px}}<br>tapped | | align="center"|{{button|wii|z|size=x24px}}<br>tapped | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|zl|size=x24px}} | |||
| Tapping the button makes the [[camera]] face towards the cursor on the GameCube, but towards where the leader is facing on the Wii. | | Tapping the button makes the [[camera]] face towards the cursor on the GameCube, but towards where the leader is facing on the Wii. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 219: | Line 241: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|l|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | | align="center"|{{button|gc|l|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|z|size=x24px}}<br>held | | align="center"|{{button|wii|z|size=x24px}}<br>held | ||
| The player can use {{button|gc|stick|wii|stick}} to rotate the camera sideways. | | align="center"|{{button|switch|rstick|size=x24px}} | ||
| The player can use {{button|gc|stick|wii|stick|switch|rstick}} to rotate the camera sideways. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Change camera's distance | | Change camera's distance | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|r|size=x24px}}<br>tapped | | align="center"|{{button|gc|r|size=x24px}}<br>tapped | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|padlr|size=x24px}}<br>tapped | | align="center"|{{button|wii|padlr|size=x24px}}<br>tapped | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|zr|size=x24px}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 229: | Line 253: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|r|size=x24px}}<br>held | | align="center"|{{button|gc|r|size=x24px}}<br>held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|padlr|size=x24px}}<br>held | | align="center"|{{button|wii|padlr|size=x24px}}<br>held | ||
| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|rstick|size=x24px}} | ||
| Tilting {{button|switch|rstick|size=x24px}} vertically adjusts the camera's vertical angle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Change camera's vertical angle | | Change camera's vertical angle | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|z|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|z|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|padu|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|padu|size=x24px}} | ||
| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|rstick|size=x24px}} | ||
| Tilting {{button|switch|rstick|size=x24px}} vertically adjusts the camera's vertical angle | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Open [[Onion menu]] | | Open [[Onion menu]] | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|a|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|a|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|a|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|a|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|a|size=x24px}} | |||
| When below an [[Onion]]'s beam or the [[Hocotate ship]]'s beam. | | When below an [[Onion]]'s beam or the [[Hocotate ship]]'s beam. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 244: | Line 271: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|start|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|start|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|-|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|-|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|+|size=x24px}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Check controls | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|-|size=x24px}} | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
edits