1,054
edits
(Added even more Pikmin 4 Tips.) |
(Added some more Pikmin 4 Tips.) |
||
Line 427: | Line 427: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|About Creatures||If you damage a creature, it will recover by the next day or when you leave the area by entering or exiting a cave. | |About Creatures||If you damage a creature, it will recover by the next day or when you leave the area by entering or exiting a cave. | ||
|- | |||
|Cave Exploration||When you exit a cave, only a sixth of the time you spent underground will have passed on the surface. | |||
|- | |||
|Cave Exploration||Once the countdown to sunset begins, you won't be able to enter any more caves until the following day. | |||
|- | |||
|Cave Exploration||Pikmin sprouts won't follow you of their own accord. Make sure to pluck them before going to the next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|About Treasures||Whenever you complete a treasure series, you'll receive additional sparklium. | |||
|- | |||
|Moving Your Base||If you move your base, the S.S. Beagle will bring [[Oatchi]], along with any Rescue Officers and Pikmin that were waiting near the previous base. | |||
|- | |||
|Battle Tips||If you defeat a creature while it's frozen, nectar and ultra-spicy nectar will come flying out. | |||
|- | |||
|Burgeoning Spiderwort||The Burgeoning Spiderwort bears fruit multiple times a day. You can store up ultra-spicy nectar using just a few Pikmin to gather it. | |||
|- | |||
|Battle Tips||When a creature has its back to you, take the opportunity to charge. | |||
|- | |||
|Where Are the Pikmin?||After they have finished transporting raw materials, Pikmin will wait beneath the S.S. Beagle. | |||
|- | |||
|Where Are the Pikmin?||Pikmin that have finished building a structure will wait at the building site. | |||
|- | |||
|Idler's Alert||Sound this alert to summon idle Pikmin to your location. | |||
|- | |||
|Plucking Whistle||At the sound of this whistle, all the Pikmin sprouts will leap out of the ground at once. | |||
|- | |||
|Night Expeditions||When you discover a base while exploring an area during the day, it will become a base for night expeditions in that area. | |||
|- | |||
|Radar Map||You can choose whether the direction on the Radar Map remains fixed or rotates to match the camera angle. | |||
|- | |||
|Radar Map||Place the cursor over a cave on the Radar Map to learn useful<cf>information, like your current progress or if Pikmin are inside. | |||
|- | |||
|Radar Map||A discovered cave or completed task will be marked with ["Icon_Later"] or ["Icon_Later_Pass"] until you visit that location. Use these markers as reminders. | |||
|- | |||
|Radar Map||Zoom in and out on the Radar Map with ["Variable_Double_Tips_RstUpDown"]. To restore the default zoom level, press ["Variable_R_Stick_Press_R_StickPress_Stick"]. | |||
|- | |||
|Radar Map||You can use the Radar Map to search for stray Pikmin. | |||
|- | |||
|Go Here||Choose a location you want to go to, and select Go Here to walk or ride automatically to that destination. | |||
|- | |||
|Survey Drone||Drop a pin somewhere that catches your interest, and a pillar of light will appear there. Use the pillar as a landmark when you explore. | |||
|- | |||
|Survey Drone||Pins dropped on the surface will remain in place until you remove them. Pins dropped in caves will disappear when you leave the sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|Survey Drone||When scouting an area with a Survey Drone, you can do things like pause and unpause the game, as well as turn the display on and off. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Tips||Put your Dandori talents to good use and divide your Pikmin between many different tasks at once to use time most effectively. | |||
|- | |||
|Dandori Tips||Any Dandori master knows they must adjust their tasks based on the Pikmin available. Practice by allocating your squad in different ways! | |||
|- | |||
|Pikmin Ecology||Seeds produced by the Onion upon absorbing defeated creatures will be the same color as the Pikmin type that did most of the transporting. | |||
|- | |||
|Pikmin Ecology||The quantity of Pikmin without an Onion can be increased if<cf>an Onion of the same color is absorbed. | |||
|- | |||
|Pikmin Ecology||On the surface, you can withdraw up to three types of Pikmin at the same time. | |||
|- | |||
|Pikmin Ecology||There's a limit to how many Pikmin you can withdraw on the surface. Have your Onion absorb flarlic to increase that limit. | |||
|- | |||
|Pikmin Ecology||If all Pikmin are lost, the Onion will release a single seed. Seeds will not be produced for Pikmin without an Onion. | |||
|- | |||
|Ice Pikmin||Chilly Ice Pikmin can freeze any body of water. | |||
|- | |||
|Ice Pikmin||The larger the body of water, the more Ice Pikmin you will need to freeze it. | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits