44,438
edits
(Finished all differences.) |
(Placed duplicate differences in their own table.) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
Besides the following, some minor differences also exist in the form of text control codes, controller icon corrections, and console-specific [[saved game]] management terms. | Besides the following, some minor differences also exist in the form of text control codes, controller icon corrections, and console-specific [[saved game]] management terms. | ||
== US script == | == US script and European script == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Description || GameCube || Wii | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Analysis suggests subterranean areas may support different life-forms than the surface.}} | |||
| {{transcript|Analysis suggests danger lies ahead, but the promise of treasure is tantalizing.}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|do. Excellent! Then approach the}} | |||
| {{transcript|do. Excellent! Don't worry, all your Pikmin will follow you. Approach the}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|You are failing in your duty as a superior! Allow me to explain...}} | |||
| {{transcript|You are failing in your duty as a superior! Allow me to explain.}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Use {{button|gc|c}} to issue orders and objectives to the group. {{button|gc|c}} is useful for swarming Pikmin around treasure and enemies, or making them march in a line!}} | |||
| {{transcript|Point at the screen and press Down on {{button|wii|pad}} to issue orders. Press Down on {{button|wii|pad}} to swarm Pikmin on treasure and enemies or make them march in a line!}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|press Up on {{button|gc|pad}} to spray.}} | |||
| {{transcript|press {{button|wii|1}} to spray. Have you tried it yet?}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|You must help them, quickly! Press {{button|gc|b}} to call them with your whistle, Captain Olimar!}} | |||
| {{transcript|You must help them! Point at the screen and press {{button|wii|b}} to call them with your whistle!}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|After grabbing a Pikmin by holding {{button|gc|a}}, you can press Left or Right on {{button|gc|pad}} to swap it for another color.}} | |||
| {{transcript|First, press and hold {{button|wii|a}} to pick up a Pikmin. Then, while you hold {{button|wii|a}}, press {{button|wii|b}} to swap between different colored Pikmin.}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Be sure to hold {{button|gc|r}} occasionally for a close-up view of the action.}} | |||
| {{transcript|Press Left or Right on {{button|wii|pad}} for a close-up view of the action.}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|species in within the dweevil}} | |||
| {{transcript|species within the dweevil}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Grand Total:}} | |||
| {{transcript|Debt Payoff:}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Treasures:}} | |||
| {{transcript|All Treasures:}} | |||
|} | |||
== US script only == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Description || GameCube || Wii | ! Description || GameCube || Wii | ||
Line 105: | Line 154: | ||
| {{transcript|Press {{button|gc|l}} to move the camera behind you, {{button|gc|r}} to zoom, and {{button|gc|z}} to change angles.}} | | {{transcript|Press {{button|gc|l}} to move the camera behind you, {{button|gc|r}} to zoom, and {{button|gc|z}} to change angles.}} | ||
| {{transcript|Press {{button|wii|z}} to move the camera behind you. You can also press Left or Right on {{button|wii|pad}} to zoom and Up on {{button|wii|pad}} to change angles.}} | | {{transcript|Press {{button|wii|z}} to move the camera behind you. You can also press Left or Right on {{button|wii|pad}} to zoom and Up on {{button|wii|pad}} to change angles.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| {{transcript|The two types are sleeping well,}} | | {{transcript|The two types are sleeping well,}} | ||
| {{transcript|The two types are sleeping well}} | | {{transcript|The two types are sleeping well}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| {{transcript|Hold {{button|gc|a}} to grab a Pikmin and release to throw it.}} | | {{transcript|Hold {{button|gc|a}} to grab a Pikmin and release to throw it.}} | ||
| {{transcript|Hold {{button|wii|a}} to grab a Pikmin, then point at the screen and release to throw it.}} | | {{transcript|Hold {{button|wii|a}} to grab a Pikmin, then point at the screen and release to throw it.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| All spam [[mail]] that links to pikmin.com was updated to nintendo.com. | | All spam [[mail]] that links to pikmin.com was updated to nintendo.com. | ||
| {{transcript|http://www.pikmin.com}} | | {{transcript|http://www.pikmin.com}} | ||
| {{transcript|http://www.nintendo.com}} | | {{transcript|http://www.nintendo.com}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 310: | Line 311: | ||
| {{transcript|Press {{button|gc|l}} to move the camera behind you, {{button|gc|r}} to zoom, and {{button|gc|z}} to change angles.}} | | {{transcript|Press {{button|gc|l}} to move the camera behind you, {{button|gc|r}} to zoom, and {{button|gc|z}} to change angles.}} | ||
| {{transcript|Press {{button|wii|z}} to move the camera behind you. You can also press Left or Right on {{button|wii|pad}} to zoom, and Up on {{button|wii|pad}} to change angles.}} | | {{transcript|Press {{button|wii|z}} to move the camera behind you. You can also press Left or Right on {{button|wii|pad}} to zoom, and Up on {{button|wii|pad}} to change angles.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| {{transcript|We must celebrate your first successful spelunking expedition!}} | | {{transcript|We must celebrate your first successful spelunking expedition!}} | ||
| {{transcript|We must celebrate the success of your spelunking expedition!}} | | {{transcript|We must celebrate the success of your spelunking expedition!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 350: | Line 335: | ||
| {{transcript|Good morning! The white Pikmin are lodged with the purple ones in my hull. The two types are sleeping well, and do not quarrel. I have made them most comfortable.}} | | {{transcript|Good morning! The white Pikmin are lodged with the purple ones in my hull. The two types are sleeping well, and do not quarrel. I have made them most comfortable.}} | ||
| {{transcript|The white Pikmin are safely lodged in my hull. It provides most comfortable quarters for white and purple Pikmin alike.}} | | {{transcript|The white Pikmin are safely lodged in my hull. It provides most comfortable quarters for white and purple Pikmin alike.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 370: | Line 351: | ||
| {{transcript|tossed into the flower.}} | | {{transcript|tossed into the flower.}} | ||
| {{transcript|thrown into the flower.}} | | {{transcript|thrown into the flower.}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 382: | Line 359: | ||
| {{transcript|reflects my current "thinking."}} | | {{transcript|reflects my current "thinking."}} | ||
| {{transcript|reflects my current "thinking".}} | | {{transcript|reflects my current "thinking".}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 450: | Line 419: | ||
| {{transcript|And it is the only variant of its}} | | {{transcript|And it is the only variant of its}} | ||
| {{transcript|It is also the only variant of its}} | | {{transcript|It is also the only variant of its}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Olimar's notes on the [[Crimson Candypop Bud]], [[Golden Candypop Bud]], and [[Lapis Lazuli Candypop Bud]]. | | Olimar's notes on the [[Crimson Candypop Bud]], [[Golden Candypop Bud]], and [[Lapis Lazuli Candypop Bud]]. | ||
Line 534: | Line 499: | ||
| {{transcript|Last Save}} | | {{transcript|Last Save}} | ||
| {{transcript|Previous Save}} | | {{transcript|Previous Save}} | ||
|} | |} |