919
edits
GreenPikmin (talk | contribs) |
GreenPikmin (talk | contribs) (→Bosses in Pikmin 4: This can be moved elsewhere if necessary) |
||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
* {{icon|Man-at-Legs|y|v=P4}} | * {{icon|Man-at-Legs|y|v=P4}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
=== Numbered Gate Battles === | |||
Since the concept of a boss in Pikmin 4 seems to be more defined by the setting rather than the enemy fought, it is helpful to instead look at all the scenarios that the game presents as a "boss battle" using characteristics seen in previous games. As stated above, this has typically been based on how the music changes, the type of rewards dropped, if there's a large arena for the fight, or if it is the final sublevel of the cave. | |||
Notably, [[numbered gate]]s located in caves are introduced in Pikmin 4, which display a number of enemies that must be defeated in order to open. Outside of [[Trial of the Sage Leaf]], this feature consistently appears to be associated with boss battles and encounters with a single tough enemy as the number is most frequently "01". When the number is higher, it is usually multiple enemies not truly considered bosses but still pose a boss-like level of difficulty given the conditions. Most often, the boss will drop a [[castaway]] and the gate will open to allow access to a treasure or vice-versa. This tends to make the battle a requirement to progress similar to boss battles of previous games, while other encounters with the same boss can be less difficult or skipped altogether. | |||
The following is a list of these numbered gate battles that debatably can be considered bosses, with the final boss included as the one exception (due to there being no need for a gate to block further progress). | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Cave!!Sublevel!!Enemy!!Reward | |||
|- | |||
|[[Drafty Gallery]]||4||[[Puffy Blowhog]]||Drops castaway, opens numbered gate to [[Sphere of Family]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Secluded Courtyard]]||4||[[Foolix]]||Drops castaway, opens numbered gate to [[Expression Hider]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kingdom of Beasts]]||3||[[Empress Bulblax]]||Drops castaway, opens numbered gate to [[Disk of Joyous Wisdom]] × 3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kingdom of Beasts]]||6||[[Emperor Bulblax]] × 2||Drops castaway, opens numbered gate to [[Ancient Statue Head]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seafloor Resort]]||4||[[Masterhop]]||Drops [[Greed-Inducement Device]], opens numbered gate to castaway. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Subzero Sauna]]||3||[[Arctic Cannon Beetle]]||Drops castaway, opens numbered gate to [[Contemplation Station]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Below-Grade Discotheque]]||5||[[Groovy Long Legs]]||Drops [[Amplified Amplifier]], opens numbered gate to castaway. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Engulfed Castle]]||5||[[Waterwraith]]||Drops [[Glinty Circular Disc]], opens numbered gate to castaway. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Doppelgänger's Den]]||4||[[Gildemander]]||Drops [[Thrill-Ride Track]], opens numbered gate to castaway. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frozen Inferno]]||4||[[Snowflake Fluttertail]]||Drops [[Shattering Lance]], opens numbered gate to castaway. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Plunder Palace]]||3||[[Porquillion]]||Drops castaway, opens numbered gate to next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Plunder Palace]]||5||[[Giant Breadbug]] × 2||One carries castaway and drops [[Disk of Angry Wisdom]] × 3, defeating both opens numbered gate to cave exit. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ultimate Testing Range]]||5||[[Man-at-Legs]]||Drops castaway, opens numbered gate to [[Winged Freedom Sculpture]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cradle of the Beast]]||3||[[Empress Bulblax]] (with [[Bulborb Larva]])||Drops [[Stately Rubber Cutie]] × 5, opens numbered gate to castaway. | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Mud Pit]]||3||[[Bug-Eyed Crawmad]]||Drops castaway, opens numbered gate to cave exit. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Subterranean Swarm]]||5||[[Sovereign Bulblax]]||Drops castaway, opens numbered gate to [[Sweet Stumble-Not]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||1||[[Toxstool]]||Drops [[Sticky Jewel]], opens numbered gate to next sublevel (other enemies do not need to be defeated). | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||2||[[Jumbo Bulborb]]||Drops [[Uniquely You Goo]], opens numbered gate to next sublevel (other enemies must be defeated). | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||3||[[Burrowing Snagret]] × 3||One drops [[Talisman of Life (Phoenix)]], defeating all opens numbered gate to next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||4||[[Arctic Cannon Beetle]]||Drops [[Orbital Communication Sphere]] × 3, opens numbered gate to next sublevel (other enemies do not need to be defeated). | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||5||[[Emperor Bulblax]] × 3||One drops [[Tremendous Sniffer]], defeating all opens numbered gate to next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||7||[[Blizzarding Blowhog]] and [[Titan Blowhog]]||Respectively drop [[S.S. Peppermint]] and [[S.S. Berry]], defeating both opens numbered gate to next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||8||[[Crusted Rumpup]]||Drops [[Dapper Blob]], opens numbered gate to next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||9||[[Man-at-Legs]]||Drops [[Bright Sword]] × 2 and [[Heroic Sword]] × 2, opens numbered gate to next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||10||[[Smoky Progg]]||Drops [[Wayward Moon]], opens numbered gate to next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||11||[[Bloomcap Bloyster]] × 3||Drop [[Disk of Amusing Wisdom]], [[Disk of Sorrowful Wisdom]], and [[Neon Goo]], defeating all opens numbered gate to next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||13||[[Gildemander]]||Drops [[Mysterious Carriage]], opens numbered gate to next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||14||[[Horned Cannon Beetle]]||Drops [[Foolish Fruit]], opens numbered gate to next sublevel (other enemies must be defeated). | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||15||[[Baldy Long Legs]]||Drops [[Trap Lid]] × 10, opens numbered gate to next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||16||[[Waterwraith]]||One drops [[Connection Detector]], defeating both opens numbered gate to next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||17||[[Empress Bulblax]] (with [[Bulborb Larva]]||Drops [[Fire-Breathing Feast]], opens numbered gate to next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||18||[[Sovereign Bulblax]]||Drops [[Don't-See-It Specs]], opens numbered gate to next sublevel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cavern for a King]]||20||[[Ancient Sirehound]]||Drops castaway and [[Gift of Friendship]]. | |||
|} | |||
== Bosses in ''Hey! Pikmin'' == | == Bosses in ''Hey! Pikmin'' == |
edits