Editing New Play Control! Pikmin 2/Text differences
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{game icons|p2=y}} | {{game icons|p2=y}} | ||
{{cleanup}} | |||
The following is a list of in-game text differences between the original GameCube release of {{p2}}, and the Wii release of the game, {{npcp2}}. | |||
Besides the following, some minor differences also exist in the form of text control codes, controller icon corrections, and console-specific [[saved game]] management terms. | |||
== US script | == US script == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Description || GameCube || Wii | ! Description || GameCube || Wii | ||
Line 158: | Line 105: | ||
| {{transcript|Press {{button|gc|l}} to move the camera behind you, {{button|gc|r}} to zoom, and {{button|gc|z}} to change angles.}} | | {{transcript|Press {{button|gc|l}} to move the camera behind you, {{button|gc|r}} to zoom, and {{button|gc|z}} to change angles.}} | ||
| {{transcript|Press {{button|wii|z}} to move the camera behind you. You can also press Left or Right on {{button|wii|pad}} to zoom and Up on {{button|wii|pad}} to change angles.}} | | {{transcript|Press {{button|wii|z}} to move the camera behind you. You can also press Left or Right on {{button|wii|pad}} to zoom and Up on {{button|wii|pad}} to change angles.}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Analysis suggests subterranean areas may support different life-forms than the surface.}} | |||
| {{transcript|Analysis suggests danger lies ahead, but the promise of treasure is tantalizing.}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|do. Excellent! Then approach the}} | |||
| {{transcript|do. Excellent! Don't worry, all your Pikmin will follow you. Approach the}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|You are failing in your duty as a superior! Allow me to explain...}} | |||
| {{transcript|You are failing in your duty as a superior! Allow me to explain.}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Use {{button|gc|c}} to issue orders and objectives to the group. {{button|gc|c}} is useful for swarming Pikmin around treasure and enemies, or making them march in a line!}} | |||
| {{transcript|Point at the screen and press Down on {{button|wii|pad}} to issue orders. Press Down on {{button|wii|pad}} to swarm Pikmin on treasure and enemies or make them march in a line!}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| {{transcript|The two types are sleeping well,}} | | {{transcript|The two types are sleeping well,}} | ||
| {{transcript|The two types are sleeping well}} | | {{transcript|The two types are sleeping well}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Press Down on {{button|gc|pad}} to spray this extract on your entire group.}} | |||
| {{transcript|Press Down on {{button|wii|2}} to spray this extract on your entire group. Have you tried it yet?}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|press Up on {{button|gc|pad}} to spray.}} | |||
| {{transcript|press {{button|wii|1}} to spray. Have you tried it yet?}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|You must help them, quickly! Press {{button|gc|b}} to call them with your whistle, Captain Olimar!}} | |||
| {{transcript|You must help them! Point at the screen and press {{button|wii|b}} to call them with your whistle!}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| {{transcript|Hold {{button|gc|a}} to grab a Pikmin and release to throw it.}} | | {{transcript|Hold {{button|gc|a}} to grab a Pikmin and release to throw it.}} | ||
| {{transcript|Hold {{button|wii|a}} to grab a Pikmin, then point at the screen and release to throw it.}} | | {{transcript|Hold {{button|wii|a}} to grab a Pikmin, then point at the screen and release to throw it.}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|After grabbing a Pikmin by holding {{button|gc|a}}, you can press Left or Right on {{button|gc|pad}} to swap it for another color.}} | |||
| {{transcript|First, press and hold {{button|wii|a}} to pick up a Pikmin. Then, while you hold {{button|wii|a}}, press {{button|wii|b}} to swap between different colored Pikmin.}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Be sure to hold {{button|gc|r}} occasionally for a close-up view of the action.}} | |||
| {{transcript|Press Left or Right on {{button|wii|pad}} for a close-up view of the action.}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| All spam [[mail]] that links to pikmin.com was updated to nintendo.com. | | All spam [[mail]] that links to pikmin.com was updated to nintendo.com. | ||
| {{transcript|http://www.pikmin.com}} | | {{transcript|http://www.pikmin.com}} | ||
| {{transcript|http://www.nintendo.com}} | | {{transcript|http://www.nintendo.com}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|species in within the dweevil}} | |||
| {{transcript|species within the dweevil}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Grand Total:}} | |||
| {{transcript|Debt Payoff:}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Treasures:}} | |||
| {{transcript|All Treasures:}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
== European script | == European script == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Description || GameCube || Wii | ! Description || GameCube || Wii | ||
Line 227: | Line 222: | ||
| {{transcript|The scale of objects found on this planet is overwhelming. I am sheer drowned in it! What if instead of for the company, I brought this back for my family, that would buy us soo much food. ...Oh, I shouldn't really think about it.}} | | {{transcript|The scale of objects found on this planet is overwhelming. I am sheer drowned in it! What if instead of for the company, I brought this back for my family, that would buy us soo much food. ...Oh, I shouldn't really think about it.}} | ||
| {{transcript|The sheer scale of the objects I've found on this planet never ceases to amaze me. Why, I could sink right to the bottom of this stuff! Just think how much I could save on my groceries if I brought this back for my family instead... No, I can't allow myself to think this way - I'm on a mission. I have to think of the company!}} | | {{transcript|The sheer scale of the objects I've found on this planet never ceases to amaze me. Why, I could sink right to the bottom of this stuff! Just think how much I could save on my groceries if I brought this back for my family instead... No, I can't allow myself to think this way - I'm on a mission. I have to think of the company!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 243: | Line 234: | ||
| {{transcript|areas to exploration, where I}} | | {{transcript|areas to exploration, where I}} | ||
| {{transcript|areas for exploration, where I}} | | {{transcript|areas for exploration, where I}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 323: | Line 310: | ||
| {{transcript|Press {{button|gc|l}} to move the camera behind you, {{button|gc|r}} to zoom, and {{button|gc|z}} to change angles.}} | | {{transcript|Press {{button|gc|l}} to move the camera behind you, {{button|gc|r}} to zoom, and {{button|gc|z}} to change angles.}} | ||
| {{transcript|Press {{button|wii|z}} to move the camera behind you. You can also press Left or Right on {{button|wii|pad}} to zoom, and Up on {{button|wii|pad}} to change angles.}} | | {{transcript|Press {{button|wii|z}} to move the camera behind you. You can also press Left or Right on {{button|wii|pad}} to zoom, and Up on {{button|wii|pad}} to change angles.}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Analysis suggests subterranean areas may support different life-forms than the surface.}} | |||
| {{transcript|Analysis suggests danger lies ahead, but the promise of treasure is tantalizing.}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| {{transcript|We must celebrate your first successful spelunking expedition!}} | | {{transcript|We must celebrate your first successful spelunking expedition!}} | ||
| {{transcript|We must celebrate the success of your spelunking expedition!}} | | {{transcript|We must celebrate the success of your spelunking expedition!}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|do. Excellent! Then approach the}} | |||
| {{transcript|do. Excellent! Don't worry, all your Pikmin will follow you. Approach the}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|You are failing in your duty as a superior! Allow me to explain...}} | |||
| {{transcript|You are failing in your duty as a superior! Allow me to explain.}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Use {{button|gc|c}} to issue orders and objectives to the group. {{button|gc|c}} is useful for swarming Pikmin around treasure and enemies, or making them march in a line!}} | |||
| {{transcript|Point at the screen and press Down on {{button|wii|pad}} to issue orders. Press Down on {{button|wii|pad}} to swarm Pikmin on treasure and enemies or make them march in a line!}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 347: | Line 350: | ||
| {{transcript|Good morning! The white Pikmin are lodged with the purple ones in my hull. The two types are sleeping well, and do not quarrel. I have made them most comfortable.}} | | {{transcript|Good morning! The white Pikmin are lodged with the purple ones in my hull. The two types are sleeping well, and do not quarrel. I have made them most comfortable.}} | ||
| {{transcript|The white Pikmin are safely lodged in my hull. It provides most comfortable quarters for white and purple Pikmin alike.}} | | {{transcript|The white Pikmin are safely lodged in my hull. It provides most comfortable quarters for white and purple Pikmin alike.}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Press Down on {{button|gc|pad}} to spray this extract on your entire group.}} | |||
| {{transcript|Press Down on {{button|wii|2}} to spray this extract on your entire group. Have you tried it yet?}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 363: | Line 370: | ||
| {{transcript|tossed into the flower.}} | | {{transcript|tossed into the flower.}} | ||
| {{transcript|thrown into the flower.}} | | {{transcript|thrown into the flower.}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|You must help them, quickly! Press {{button|gc|b}} to call them with your whistle, Captain Olimar!}} | |||
| {{transcript|You must help them! Point at the screen and press {{button|wii|b}} to call them with your whistle!}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 371: | Line 382: | ||
| {{transcript|reflects my current "thinking."}} | | {{transcript|reflects my current "thinking."}} | ||
| {{transcript|reflects my current "thinking".}} | | {{transcript|reflects my current "thinking".}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|After grabbing a Pikmin by holding {{button|gc|a}}, you can press Left or Right on {{button|gc|pad}} to swap it for another color.}} | |||
| {{transcript|First, press and hold {{button|wii|a}} to pick up a Pikmin. Then, while you hold {{button|wii|a}}, press {{button|wii|b}} to swap between different colored Pikmin.}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Be sure to hold {{button|gc|r}} occasionally for a close-up view of the action.}} | |||
| {{transcript|Press Left or Right on {{button|wii|pad}} for a close-up view of the action.}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 431: | Line 450: | ||
| {{transcript|And it is the only variant of its}} | | {{transcript|And it is the only variant of its}} | ||
| {{transcript|It is also the only variant of its}} | | {{transcript|It is also the only variant of its}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|species in within the dweevil}} | |||
| {{transcript|species within the dweevil}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Olimar's notes on the [[Crimson Candypop Bud]], [[Golden Candypop Bud]], and [[Lapis Lazuli Candypop Bud]]. | | Olimar's notes on the [[Crimson Candypop Bud]], [[Golden Candypop Bud]], and [[Lapis Lazuli Candypop Bud]]. | ||
Line 511: | Line 534: | ||
| {{transcript|Last Save}} | | {{transcript|Last Save}} | ||
| {{transcript|Previous Save}} | | {{transcript|Previous Save}} | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Grand Total:}} | |||
| {{transcript|Debt Payoff:}} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{transcript|Treasures}} | |||
| {{transcript|All Treasures}} | |||
|} | |} | ||