Pikmin 2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Merged.) |
AeroBlaze777 (talk | contribs) m (Added Controls.) |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
The Japanese [[Region|version]] of ''Pikmin 2'' features [[e-Reader]] compatibility. Sets of [[Merchandise|Pikmin e-Reader cards]] were sold, which unlocked new mini-games. This feature was not available in other regions, because the peripheral had been discontinued. The option on the [[Menu#Bonuses|bonuses menu]] of these versions was removed entirely. When the e-cards were first announced for ''Pikmin 2'', many people thought it was an announcement for a Game Boy Advance version of ''Pikmin 2''. | The Japanese [[Region|version]] of ''Pikmin 2'' features [[e-Reader]] compatibility. Sets of [[Merchandise|Pikmin e-Reader cards]] were sold, which unlocked new mini-games. This feature was not available in other regions, because the peripheral had been discontinued. The option on the [[Menu#Bonuses|bonuses menu]] of these versions was removed entirely. When the e-cards were first announced for ''Pikmin 2'', many people thought it was an announcement for a Game Boy Advance version of ''Pikmin 2''. | ||
==Locations== | |||
The following are the aboveground [[areas]] in which it is possible for the [[ship]] to land: | |||
*'''[[Valley of Repose]]''': A snowy valley in which Captain Olimar and Louie first land. They discover Red Pikmin and Purple Pikmin here. | |||
*'''[[Awakening Wood]]''': A small forest filled with [[Grub-dog]]s; it is where Olimar and Louie first discover White Pikmin and Blue Pikmin. | |||
*'''[[Perplexing Pool]]''': An aquatic area with many enemies native to water. The captains find Yellow Pikmin here. | |||
*'''[[Wistful Wild]]''': An autumn forest native to many tough beasts. This area is opened after the debt is repaid. | |||
==Controls== | |||
:''For more information on Controls, see [[Controls#Pikmin|Controls]]''. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:80%; text-align:center" align="center" | |||
! rowspan="2" width="20%" |Action(s) | |||
! colspan="4" |Controller | |||
|- | |||
! width="30%" |Gamecube Controller | |||
! width="30%" |{{button|wii|Wiimote}} {{button|wii|Nunchuk}} Wii Remote + Nunchuk | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" |Navigating the Menu | |||
|- | |||
|Select Menu Item | |||
|{{button|gcn|Stick}} | |||
|{{button|wii|Stick}} | |||
|- | |||
|Confirm Selection | |||
|{{button|gcn|A}} | |||
|{{button|wii|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|Cancel | |||
|{{button|gcn|B}} | |||
|{{button|wii|B}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" |Gameplay | |||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
|{{button|gcn|Stick}} | |||
|{{button|wii|Stick}} | |||
|- | |||
|Punch | |||
|{{button|gcn|A}} (Without Pikmin) | |||
|{{button|wii|A}} (Without Pikmin) | |||
|- | |||
|Hold Pikmin | |||
|Hold {{button|gcn|A}} | |||
|Hold {{button|wii|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|Throw Pikmin | |||
|Release {{button|gcn|A}} | |||
|Release {{button|wii|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|Select Pikmin Type* | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{button|wii|B}} (While Holding Pikmin) | |||
|- | |||
|Select Pikmin Phase* | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{button|wii|Paddown}} (While Holding Pikmin) | |||
|- | |||
|Whistle | |||
|{{button|gcn|B}} (Hold to increase range) | |||
|{{button|wii|B}} (Sensor-Controlled) | |||
|- | |||
|Direct Pikmin | |||
|{{button|gcn|C}} | |||
||{{button|wii|Paddown}} (Sensor Controlled) | |||
|- | |||
|Dismiss Pikmin | |||
|{{button|gcn|X}} | |||
|{{button|wii|C}} | |||
|- | |||
|Use Ultra-Spicy Spray | |||
|{{button|gcn|Padup}} | |||
|{{button|wii|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|Use Ultra-Bitter Spray | |||
|{{button|gcn|Paddown}} | |||
|{{button|wii|2}} | |||
|- | |||
|Center Camera | |||
|{{button|gcn|L}} | |||
|{{button|wii|Z}} | |||
|- | |||
|Move Cameraˆ | |||
|{{button|gcn|Stick}} (move lightly) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Change Camera Angle | |||
|{{button|gcn|R}} | |||
|{{button|wii|Padleftright}} | |||
|- | |||
|Change Camera Height | |||
|{{button|gcn|Z}} | |||
|{{button|wii|Padup}} | |||
|- | |||
|Change Camera POV | |||
|Hold {{button|gcn|R}} | |||
|Hold {{button|wii|Padleftright}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" |Pause Screen Controls | |||
|- | |||
|Show Map/Pause Screen | |||
|{{button|gcn|Y}} | |||
|{{button|wii|-}} | |||
|- | |||
|Return to Game | |||
|{{button|gcn|B}} | |||
|{{button|wii|B}} | |||
|- | |||
|Scroll Through Map | |||
|{{button|gcn|Stick}} | |||
|{{button|wii|Stick}} | |||
|- | |||
|Other Options | |||
|{{button|gcn|Stick}} Left or right | |||
|{{button|wii|Padleftright}} | |||
|- | |||
|Cancel | |||
|{{button|gcn|B}} | |||
|{{button|wii|B}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" |Onion/Hocotate Ship Controls | |||
|- | |||
|Access Onion Menu | |||
|{{button|gcn|A}} (under Onion) | |||
|{{button|wii|A}} (under Onion) | |||
|- | |||
|Deposit Pikmin | |||
|{{button|gcn|Stick}} up | |||
|{{button|wii|Stick}} up | |||
|- | |||
|Withdraw Pikmin | |||
|{{button|gcn|Stick}} down | |||
|{{button|wii|Stick}} down | |||
|- | |||
|Confirm | |||
|{{button|gcn|A}} | |||
|{{button|wii|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|Cancel | |||
|{{button|gcn|B}} | |||
|{{button|wii|B}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" |Piklopedia/Treasure Hoard Controls | |||
|- | |||
|Access Piklopedia/Treasure Hoard | |||
|{{button|gcn|R}} / {{button|gcn|L}} | |||
|{{button|wii|Padleftright}} | |||
|- | |||
|Scroll | |||
|{{button|gcn|Stick}} | |||
|{{button|wii|Stick}} | |||
|- | |||
|View Olimar's Info | |||
|{{button|gcn|X}} | |||
|{{button|wii|+}} | |||
|- | |||
|View Louie's Notes | |||
|{{button|gcn|Y}} | |||
|{{button|wii|-}} | |||
|- | |||
|Pikpik Carrots | |||
|{{button|gcn|A}} | |||
|{{button|wii|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|Use Ultra-Bitter Spray | |||
|{{button|gcn|Z}} | |||
|{{button|wii|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|View Sales Pitch | |||
|{{button|gcn|Y}} | |||
|{{button|wii|-}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" |* = ''New Play Control!'' only | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" |ˆ = GameCube only | |||
|} | |||
==The Pikmin== | ==The Pikmin== | ||
Line 69: | Line 244: | ||
''Pikmin 2'' has been re-released as part of the ''[[New Play Control!]]'' series of games for the [[Wii]] in Japan, Europe, Australia and North America. The game incorporates the Wii's controller's capabilities to allow aiming the cursor by pointing, as well as graphical enhancements and an updated [[Saved game|save system]]. | ''Pikmin 2'' has been re-released as part of the ''[[New Play Control!]]'' series of games for the [[Wii]] in Japan, Europe, Australia and North America. The game incorporates the Wii's controller's capabilities to allow aiming the cursor by pointing, as well as graphical enhancements and an updated [[Saved game|save system]]. | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |