1,809
edits
(Clean up Pikmin 4 controls) |
(Made the button for 2's "Camera ground-level angle" on the Switch version correct.) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|l|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | | align="center"|{{button|gc|l|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|z|size=x24px}}<br>held | | align="center"|{{button|wii|z|size=x24px}}<br>held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|rsticklr|size=x24px}} | ||
| On the GameCube and Wii, the player can press the button and use {{button|gc|stick|wii|stick}} to rotate the camera sideways. | | On the GameCube and Wii, the player can press the button and use {{button|gc|stick|wii|stick}} to rotate the camera sideways. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|z|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|z|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|padu|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|padu|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|rstickud|size=x24px}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|l|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | | align="center"|{{button|gc|l|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|z|size=x24px}}<br>held | | align="center"|{{button|wii|z|size=x24px}}<br>held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|rsticklr|size=x24px}} | ||
| On the GameCube and Wii, the player can press the button and use {{button|gc|stick|wii|stick}} to rotate the camera sideways. | | On the GameCube and Wii, the player can press the button and use {{button|gc|stick|wii|stick}} to rotate the camera sideways. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|r|size=x24px}}<br>held | | align="center"|{{button|gc|r|size=x24px}}<br>held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|padlr|size=x24px}}<br>held | | align="center"|{{button|wii|padlr|size=x24px}}<br>held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|zr|size=x24px}}<br>held | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|gc|z|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|gc|z|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|wii|padu|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|wii|padu|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|rstickud|size=x24px}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 568: | Line 568: | ||
| Move | | Move | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|lstick|size=x24px}}<br>fully held | | align="center"|{{button|switch|lstick|size=x24px}}<br>fully held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|stick|size=x24px}}<br>fully held | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Move [[cursor]] – stick | | Move [[cursor]] – stick | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|lstick|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | | align="center"|{{button|switch|lstick|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|stick|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | ||
| | | | ||
* With stick-only cursor controls: Moves the cursor. | * With stick-only cursor controls: Moves the cursor. | ||
Line 634: | Line 634: | ||
| Use [[action menu]] | | Use [[action menu]] | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|y|size=x24px}} held + {{button|switch|lstick|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|y|size=x24px}} held + {{button|switch|lstick|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|facel|size=x24px}} held + {{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|facel|size=x24px}} held + {{button|switch|stick|size=x24px}} | ||
| Allows the player to use an [[ultra-spicy spray]], change [[leader]], bring the other player's leader to the group, [[dismiss]], or use the current [[Bingo Battle]] item. | | Allows the player to use an [[ultra-spicy spray]], change [[leader]], bring the other player's leader to the group, [[dismiss]], or use the current [[Bingo Battle]] item. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 658: | Line 658: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rotate camera | | Rotate camera | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|rsticklr|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|N/A | | align="center"|N/A | ||
| | | | ||
Line 669: | Line 669: | ||
| Face camera towards leader's direction + extend cursor | | Face camera towards leader's direction + extend cursor | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|zl|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|zl|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|stickclick|size=x24px}} | ||
| Only in stick-only cursor controls. | | Only in stick-only cursor controls. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Face camera towards leader's direction + reset gyro + reset cursor | | Face camera towards leader's direction + reset gyro + reset cursor | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|zl|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|zl|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|stickclick|size=x24px}} | ||
| Only in gyro-stick cursor controls. | | Only in gyro-stick cursor controls. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 703: | Line 703: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Zoom [[mini radar]] in/out | | Zoom [[mini radar]] in/out | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|rstickud|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|N/A | | align="center"|N/A | ||
| | | | ||
Line 732: | Line 732: | ||
The available control schemes depend on the amount of players. | The available control schemes depend on the amount of players. | ||
* In single-player, the player can use one of the following: 2 combined Joy- | * In single-player, the player can use one of the following: 2 combined Joy-Cons attached to the console, 2 combined Joy-Cons detached from the console, or a Pro Controller. | ||
* In 2-player, | * In 2-player, either player can use 2 combined Joy-Cons detached from the console, a Pro Controller, or a single Joy-Con horizontally and vertically for P1 and P2 respectively. | ||
{| class = "wikitable" style="width: 80%" | {| class = "wikitable" style="width: 80%" | ||
! Action | ! Action | ||
! style="width:18%" | Combined Joy-Cons or Pro Controller | ! style="width:18%" | Combined Joy-Cons or Pro Controller | ||
! style="width:18%" | Single Joy-Con | |||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Move | | Move | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|lstick|size=x24px}}<br>fully held | | align="center"|{{button|switch|lstick|size=x24px}}<br>fully held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|stick|size=x24px}}<br>fully held | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Move [[cursor]] – main | | Move [[cursor]] – main | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|lstick|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | | align="center"|{{button|switch|lstick|size=x24px}}<br>lightly or fully held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|stick|size=x24px}}<br> lightly or fully held | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Move cursor – alternate | | Move cursor – alternate | ||
| align="center"|Move the right Joy-Con / Move the Pro Controller | | align="center"|Move the right Joy-Con / Move the Pro Controller | ||
| align="center"|Move the Joy-Con | |||
| Only while whistling or throwing. | | Only while whistling or throwing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hold and [[throw]] Pikmin/Send [[Oatchi]] | | Hold and [[throw]] Pikmin/Send [[Oatchi]] | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|a|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|a|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|facer|size=x24px}} | |||
| Pressing holds a Pikmin, releasing throws it. | | Pressing holds a Pikmin, releasing throws it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Whistle]] | | [[Whistle]] | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|b|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|b|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|faced|size=x24px}} | |||
| Holding it down longer increases the range. | | Holding it down longer increases the range. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Manual lock-on | | Manual lock-on | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|zr|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|zr|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|N/A | |||
| Only if a [[lock-on]] target is available. | | Only if a [[lock-on]] target is available. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cancel manual lock-on | | Cancel manual lock-on | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|b|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|b|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|N/A | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charge]] | | [[Charge]] | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|x||size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|x||size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|faceu|size=x24px}} | |||
| Only after buying the [[Charging Horn]], and when not riding Oatchi. | | Only after buying the [[Charging Horn]], and when not riding Oatchi. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ride/Dismount | | Ride/Dismount | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|y||size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|y||size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|facel|size=x24px}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jump | | Jump | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|x||size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|x||size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|faceu|size=x24px}} | |||
| Only when riding or playing as Oatchi. | | Only when riding or playing as Oatchi. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Change next Pikmin type – right | | Change next Pikmin type – right | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|r|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|sr|size=x24px}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | Pressing {{button|switch|l|size=x24px}} and {{button|switch|r|size=x24px}} at the same time sets the next Pikmin type to Oatchi. | | rowspan="2" | Pressing {{button|switch|l|size=x24px}} and {{button|switch|r|size=x24px}} at the same time sets the next Pikmin type to Oatchi. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Change next Pikmin type – left | | Change next Pikmin type – left | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|l|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Swarm]] | | [[Swarm]] | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|zl|size=x24px}} + {{button|switch|rstick|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|zl|size=x24px}} + {{button|switch|rstick|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|sr|size=x24px}} + {{button|switch|stick|size=x24px}} | |||
| Only after obtaining the [[Lineup Trumpet]], and when not riding Oatchi. | | Only after obtaining the [[Lineup Trumpet]], and when not riding Oatchi. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Use [[action menu]] | | Use [[action menu]] | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|y|size=x24px}} held | | align="center"|{{button|switch|y|size=x24px}} held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|facel|size=x24px}} held | |||
| Allows the player to [[disband]], give a command to [[Oatchi]], open the [[Pack]], or either dismount Oatchi or switch between the player character and Oatchi. | | Allows the player to [[disband]], give a command to [[Oatchi]], open the [[Pack]], or either dismount Oatchi or switch between the player character and Oatchi. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pluck]] sprout | | [[Pluck]] sprout | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|a|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|a|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|facer|size=x24px}} | |||
| Only when near a Pikmin sprout. | | Only when near a Pikmin sprout. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Punch]] | | [[Punch]] | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|a|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|a|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|facer|size=x24px}} | |||
| Only when not commanding Pikmin or Oatchi. | | Only when not commanding Pikmin or Oatchi. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rush]] | | [[Rush]] | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|x||size=x24px}} held | | align="center"|{{button|switch|x||size=x24px}} held | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|faceu|size=x24px}} held | |||
| Only when Oatchi is the selected type, or when riding or playing as Oatchi. | | Only when Oatchi is the selected type, or when riding or playing as Oatchi. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rotate camera | | Rotate camera | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|rsticklr|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|N/A | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rotate camera (alternate) | | Rotate camera (alternate) | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|zl|size=x24px}} + {{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|zl|size=x24px}} + {{button|switch|lsticklr|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|N/A | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Adjust camera angle vertically | | Adjust camera angle vertically | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|rstickud|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|N/A | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Face [[camera]] towards leader's direction | | Face [[camera]] towards leader's direction | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|zl|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|zl|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|sl|size=x24px}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Reset the camera's vertical position | | Reset the camera's vertical position | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|rstickclick|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|rstickclick|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|N/A | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cancel pluck/[[Go Here!]]/Rush | | Cancel pluck/[[Go Here!]]/Rush | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|b|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|b|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|faced|size=x24px}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Pause]]/resume | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|-|size=x24px}} | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|-|switch|+|size=x24px}} | |||
| Single Joy-Con controls only when the Tablet is open and dependent on whether P1 is using the left or right Joy-Con. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Open [[Tablet]] | | Open [[Tablet]] | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|+|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|+|size=x24px}} | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|-|switch|+|size=x24px}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | Single Joy-Con controls dependent on whether P1 is using the left or right Joy-Con. | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|-|size=x24px}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Skip [[cutscene]] | | Skip [[cutscene]] | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|-|switch|+|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|-|switch|+|size=x24px}} | ||
| | | align="center"|{{button|switch|-|switch|+|size=x24px}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,067: | Line 1,093: | ||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|b|size=x24px}} | | align="center"|{{button|switch|b|size=x24px}} | ||
| Opens a menu asking if the player wishes to remain on the mode or if they went to return to the area selection screen, if no entry is opened. | | Opens a menu asking if the player wishes to remain on the mode or if they went to return to the area selection screen, if no entry is opened. | ||
|} | |||
===Pebble Pitcher=== | |||
In {{p4}}, a second player can control the [[Pebble Pitcher]]. As a supportive cursor, it has unique controls. | |||
{| class = "wikitable" style="width: 40%" | |||
! style="width:20%" | Action | |||
! style="width:12%" | Combined Joy-Cons or Pro Controller | |||
! style="width:12%" | Single Joy-Con | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Activate Pebble Pitcher/reset cursor | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|x|size=x24px}} | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|faceu|size=x24px}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Move cursor — L Stick | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|lstick|size=x24px}} | |||
| align="center"|N/A | |||
| Option only available when using Two-Hand Hold. | |||
|- | |||
| Move cursor — Motion Controls | |||
| align="center"|Move the Joy-Cons or Pro Controller | |||
| align="center"|Move the Joy-Con | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Launch pebble | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|a|size=x24px}} | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|facer|size=x24px}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Change item selection — right | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|r|size=x24px}} | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|zl|switch|zr|size=x24px}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | Single Joy-Con controls dependent on whether P2 is using the left or right Joy-Con. | |||
|- | |||
| Change item selection — left | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|l|size=x24px}} | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|l|switch|r|size=x24px}} | |||
|- | |||
| Launch item | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|y|size=x24px}} | |||
| align="center"|{{button|switch|facel|size=x24px}} | |||
| Only when an item is available. | |||
|} | |} | ||