Pikipedia:Maintenance: Difference between revisions
m (Oops.) |
(Added more maintenance categories.) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| {{PAGESINCATEGORY:Articles in need of specific game help}} | | {{PAGESINCATEGORY:Articles in need of specific game help}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="16" | Wiki structure; no ''Pikmin'' knowledge needed | ||
| Provide '''[[:Category:Articles in need of translations|translations]]'''. | | Provide '''[[:Category:Articles in need of translations|translations]]'''. | ||
| {{PAGESINCATEGORY:Articles in need of translations}} | | {{PAGESINCATEGORY:Articles in need of translations}} | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| Correct '''[[:Category:Pages using invalid self-closed HTML tags|HTML tags that are incorrectly using auto-closure]]'''. | | Correct '''[[:Category:Pages using invalid self-closed HTML tags|HTML tags that are incorrectly using auto-closure]]'''. | ||
| {{PAGESINCATEGORY:Pages using invalid self-closed HTML tags}} | | {{PAGESINCATEGORY:Pages using invalid self-closed HTML tags}} | ||
|- | |||
| Fix '''[[:Category:Pages where expansion depth is exceeded|pages where the expansion depth is exceeded]]'''. | |||
| {{PAGESINCATEGORY:Pages where expansion depth is exceeded}} | |||
|- | |||
| Fix '''[[:Category:Pages where node count is exceeded|pages where the node count is exceeded]]'''. | |||
| {{PAGESINCATEGORY:Pages where node count is exceeded}} | |||
|- | |||
| Fix '''[[:Category:Pages where template include size is exceeded|pages where the template include size is exceeded]]'''. | |||
| {{PAGESINCATEGORY:Pages where template include size is exceeded}} | |||
|- | |||
| Fix '''[[:Category:Pages containing omitted template arguments|pages with omitted template arguments]]'''. | |||
| {{PAGESINCATEGORY:Pages containing omitted template arguments}} | |||
|- | |||
| Fix '''[[:Category:Pages with too many expensive parser function calls|pages with too many expensive parser function calls]]'''. | |||
| {{PAGESINCATEGORY:Pages with too many expensive parser function calls}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Correct any '''[[:Category:Pages with reference errors|reference errors]]'''. | | Correct any '''[[:Category:Pages with reference errors|reference errors]]'''. |
Revision as of 17:23, April 2, 2020
- This article is about maintenance duties for the wiki. For other tasks, see Pikipedia:Helping out.
The wiki has some maintenance tasks that will never be complete. They are just tasks that constantly show up. Examples include minor tasks that improve an article, cleaning up poor documentation, or fixing page problems. If you don't want to undertake a massive project, but still want to help out the wiki, this is a great place to get ideas from. Pick a task, select an article, and start contributing!
If a task has further details, you can click its name to go to the section on this page that elaborates on what to do.
Tasks
Details
Find articles and sections that need improving
While reading, you may find an article, or section of an article, that desperately needs to be improved. You can edit it and improve it yourself, or leave a note for future editors to clean it up. For this, place one of the maintenance templates.
Find articles that don't follow guidelines
You can compare existing articles with our policies and guidelines, and if you spot something wrong, like a game name that's not italicized, go right ahead and fix it! Alternatively, you can leave a maintenance templates.
Find articles and files that are missing categories
Some articles or even files are not under the categories they should be in. If you find one, please categorize it. Remember to use the deepest category possible! (Example: Categorize an image of a Red Bulborb on Category:Red Bulborb images instead of Category:Enemy images.)
Find low quality images
If you spot any image that's particularly low quality, upload a replacement, or add the {{image}} tag to it.
Find poor image descriptions
For any images you see that have an unhelpful or missing descriptions, please edit them and improve them!