Treasure Hoard: Difference between revisions
GreenPikmin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
GreenPikmin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 465: | Line 465: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:tape_blue J icon.png]]||---||---||72||''Unknown''||||||[[Citadel of Spiders]]||10||10||25 | |align="center"|[[File:tape_blue J icon.png]]||---||---||72||''Unknown''||||||[[Citadel of Spiders]]||10||10||25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:yoyo_blue J icon.png]]||---||---||73||''Unknown''||||||||50||3||5 | |align="center"|[[File:yoyo_blue J icon.png]]||---||---||73||''Unknown''||||||<ref name="unknown">Located above ground, specific area not yet determined.</ref>||50||3||5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:kan_b_gold J icon.png]]||---||---||74||''Unknown''||||||[[Citadel of Spiders]]||50||2||3 | |align="center"|[[File:kan_b_gold J icon.png]]||---||---||74||''Unknown''||||||[[Citadel of Spiders]]||50||2||3 | ||
Line 475: | Line 475: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:denchi_3_black J icon.png]]||---||---||156||''Unknown''||||||[[Cavern of Chaos]]||120||6||12 | |align="center"|[[File:denchi_3_black J icon.png]]||---||---||156||''Unknown''||||||[[Cavern of Chaos]]||120||6||12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:denchi_2_red J icon.png]]||---||---||157||''Unknown''||||||||140||15||20 | |align="center"|[[File:denchi_2_red J icon.png]]||---||---||157||''Unknown''||||||<ref name="unknown"/>||140||15||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:denchi_2_black J icon.png]]||---||---||158||''Unknown''||||||[[Shower Room]]||160||15||20 | |align="center"|[[File:denchi_2_black J icon.png]]||---||---||158||''Unknown''||||||[[Shower Room]]||160||15||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:denchi_1_red J icon.png]]||---||---||159||''Unknown''||||||||280||20||20 | |align="center"|[[File:denchi_1_red J icon.png]]||---||---||159||''Unknown''||||||<ref name="unknown"/>||280||20||20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:denchi_1_black J icon.png]]||---||---||160||''Unknown''||||||[[Subterranean Complex]]||300||20||35 | |align="center"|[[File:denchi_1_black J icon.png]]||---||---||160||''Unknown''||||||[[Subterranean Complex]]||300||20||35 | ||
Line 503: | Line 503: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:g_futa_sakotani J icon.png]]||---||---||176||''Unknown''||||||[[Dream Den]]||30||4||8 | |align="center"|[[File:g_futa_sakotani J icon.png]]||---||---||176||''Unknown''||||||[[Dream Den]]||30||4||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:g_futa_daisen J icon.png]]||---||---||177||''Unknown''||||||||30||4||8 | |align="center"|[[File:g_futa_daisen J icon.png]]||---||---||177||''Unknown''||||||<ref name="unknown"/>||30||4||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:g_futa_hiruzen J icon.png]]||---||---||178||''Unknown''||||||||30||4||8 | |align="center"|[[File:g_futa_hiruzen J icon.png]]||---||---||178||''Unknown''||||||<ref name="unknown"/>||30||4||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:g_futa_kitaama J icon.png]]||---||---||179||''Unknown''||||||[[Shower Room]]||30||4||8 | |align="center"|[[File:g_futa_kitaama J icon.png]]||---||---||179||''Unknown''||||||[[Shower Room]]||30||4||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:g_futa_nihonraku J icon.png]]||---||---||180||''Unknown''||||||[[Submerged Castle]]||30||4||8 | |align="center"|[[File:g_futa_nihonraku J icon.png]]||---||---||180||''Unknown''||||||[[Submerged Castle]]||30||4||8 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|{{icon|Alien Billboard|nosize=y}}||---||---||183||''Unknown''<ref name="unknown183">Despite similarities to the [[Alien Billboard]], may technically be a different item.</ref>||||||[[White Flower Garden]]||80||15||25 | |||
|} | |} | ||
<references/> | |||
==Icon comparisons== | ==Icon comparisons== |
Revision as of 15:16, February 27, 2015
In Pikmin 2 the Treasure Hoard is an in-game list of all the treasures the player has collected throughout their exploration. To enter the Treasure Hoard's menu, the player must press R / Padright when on the area selection menu.
Some differences in the list occur between the Japanese, American (US), and European (+ Australian) versions of the game, owing to the fact some objects are real life brands, and the licensing and recognition of these vary between regions; the list in this page contains information for the US and European treasures only. It is the counterpart to the Piklopedia, with the two sharing the same music:
Treasures are arranged into series by subject matter. As each series is completed, the ship makes an announcement, describing it and making the Sales Pitch available for each treasure in the group. In addition to the Sales Pitch, Olimar's Journal is unlocked for every treasure collected. This journal commonly refers to the treasure, but not always. Finally, the Treasure Hoard also points out how many Pokos a treasure is worth, as well as its weight.
The total treasure value in Pokos is 26,985 in the US version, 26,790 in the European version, and 26,181 in the Japanese version of the game.
The following article or section is in need of assistance from someone who plays the Japanese version of Pikmin 2. |
Icon comparisons
Due to the fact that some treasures change in name, location and appearance in the different versions of the game, this table was created in order to help compare the different icons for each treasure, by its internal name.