Treasure Hoard: Difference between revisions
GreenPikmin (talk | contribs) |
GreenPikmin (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 378: | Line 378: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Endless Repository US - Perfect Container EU|l=Perfect Container|nosize=y}}||---||162||---||[[Perfect Container]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Beach Cliff Sardines container||[[Subterranean Complex]]||130||20||30 | |align="center"|{{icon|Endless Repository US - Perfect Container EU|l=Perfect Container|nosize=y}}||---||162||---||[[Perfect Container]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Beach Cliff Sardines container||[[Subterranean Complex]]||130||20||30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Stringent Container US - Survival Container EU|l=[[Stringent Container]]|nosize=y}}||---||163||---||[[Survival Container]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Clabber Girl baking powder ||[[Glutton's Kitchen]]||130||10||15 | |align="center"|{{icon|Stringent Container US - Survival Container EU|l=[[Stringent Container]]|nosize=y}}||---||163||---||[[Survival Container]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Clabber Girl baking powder ||[[Glutton's Kitchen]]||130||10||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Endless Repository|v=EU|nosize=y}}||---||164||161||[[Endless Repository]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Baby clams container||[[Shower Room]]||130||20||30 | |align="center"|{{icon|Endless Repository|v=EU|nosize=y}}||---||164||161||[[Endless Repository]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Baby clams container||[[Shower Room]]||130||20||30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Open Architecture|nosize=y}}||---||165||162||[[Open Architecture]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Open can of salmon||[[Citadel of Spiders]]||130||20||30 | |align="center"|{{icon|Open Architecture|nosize=y}}||---||165||162||[[Open Architecture]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Open can of salmon||[[Citadel of Spiders]]||130||20||30 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|{{icon|Endless Repository US - Perfect Container EU|l=Endless Repository|nosize=y}}||163||---||---||[[Endless Repository]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Beach Cliff Sardines container||[[Shower Room]]||130||20||30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Permanent Container|nosize=y}}||---||166||163||[[Permanent Container]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||ICC sealed tin||[[Shower Room]]||130||20||30 | |align="center"|{{icon|Permanent Container|nosize=y}}||---||166||163||[[Permanent Container]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||ICC sealed tin||[[Shower Room]]||130||20||30 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|{{icon|Fruit Guard|nosize=y}}||164||---||---||[[Fruit Guard]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Treetop juice can||[[Cavern of Chaos]]||130||15||25 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Empty space container|nosize=y}}||---||167||164||[[Empty space container]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Open shellfish can||[[Cavern of Chaos]]||130||20||30 | |align="center"|{{icon|Empty space container|nosize=y}}||---||167||164||[[Empty space container]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Open shellfish can||[[Cavern of Chaos]]||130||20||30 | ||
Line 396: | Line 396: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Open Archive|nosize=y}}||---||169||166||[[Open Archive]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Open bean tin||[[Submerged Castle]]||130||20||30 | |align="center"|{{icon|Open Archive|nosize=y}}||---||169||166||[[Open Archive]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Open bean tin||[[Submerged Castle]]||130||20||30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Nutrient Silo|nosize=y}}||165||170||---||[[Nutrient Silo]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Skippy peanut butter ||[[Hole of Heroes]] (US) / [[White Flower Garden]] (Europe)||130||15||25 | |align="center"|{{icon|Nutrient Silo|nosize=y}}||165||170||---||[[Nutrient Silo]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Skippy peanut butter ||[[Hole of Heroes]] (US) / [[White Flower Garden]] (Europe)||130||15||25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Stringent Container US - Survival Container EU|l=[[Stringent Container]]|nosize=y}}||166||---||---||[[Stringent Container]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Clabber Girl baking powder ||[[Dream Den]]||130||10||15 | |align="center"|{{icon|Stringent Container US - Survival Container EU|l=[[Stringent Container]]|nosize=y}}||166||---||---||[[Stringent Container]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Clabber Girl baking powder ||[[Dream Den]]||130||10||15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Survival Ointment|nosize=y}}||167||---||---||[[Survival Ointment]]||[[Survival Series]]||Chapstick||[[White Flower Garden]]||90||6||12 | |align="center"|{{icon|Survival Ointment|nosize=y}}||167||---||---||[[Survival Ointment]]||[[Survival Series]]||Chapstick||[[White Flower Garden]]||90||6||12 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:milk_cap J icon.png]]||---||---||167||''Unknown''||||Ohayo-brand milk cover||[[Shower Room]]||30||4||8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Healing Cask|nosize=y}}||168||---||---||[[Healing Cask]]||[[Survival Series]]||Carmex||[[Awakening Wood]]||60||6||10 | |align="center"|{{icon|Healing Cask|nosize=y}}||168||---||---||[[Healing Cask]]||[[Survival Series]]||Carmex||[[Awakening Wood]]||60||6||10 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:g_futa_kyodo J icon.png]]||---||---||168||''Unknown''||||Kyodo-brand milk cover||[[Snagret Hole]]||30||4||8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Abstract Masterpiece|v=US|nosize=y}}||169||---||---||[[Abstract Masterpiece]]||[[Ancient Ad Series]]||Snapple cap||[[Shower Room]]||30||6||12 | |align="center"|{{icon|Abstract Masterpiece|v=US|nosize=y}}||169||---||---||[[Abstract Masterpiece]]||[[Ancient Ad Series]]||Snapple cap||[[Shower Room]]||30||6||12 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:g_futa_titiyas J icon.png]]||---||---||169||''Unknown''||||Chichiyasu-brand milk cover||[[Citadel of Spiders]]||30||4||8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Optical Illustration|nosize=y}}||170||---||---||[[Optical Illustration]]||[[Ancient Ad Series]]||Ragú cap||[[Perplexing Pool]]||140||15||20 | |align="center"|{{icon|Optical Illustration|nosize=y}}||170||---||---||[[Optical Illustration]]||[[Ancient Ad Series]]||Ragú cap||[[Perplexing Pool]]||140||15||20 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:g_futa_kyusyu J icon.png]]||---||---||170||''Unknown''||||Kyusyu-brand milk cover||[[Glutton's Kitchen]]||30||4||8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Thirst Activator|nosize=y}}||171||---||---||[[Thirst Activator]]||[[Ancient Ad Series]]||Tree Top cap||[[Subterranean Complex]]||300||20||35 | |align="center"|{{icon|Thirst Activator|nosize=y}}||171||---||---||[[Thirst Activator]]||[[Ancient Ad Series]]||Tree Top cap||[[Subterranean Complex]]||300||20||35 | ||
Line 424: | Line 424: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Drone Supplies|v=EU|nosize=y}}||---||172||---||[[Drone Supplies]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Haribo sweets||[[Glutton's Kitchen]]||100||15||25 | |align="center"|{{icon|Drone Supplies|v=EU|nosize=y}}||---||172||---||[[Drone Supplies]]||[[Massive Receptacle Series]]||Haribo sweets||[[Glutton's Kitchen]]||100||15||25 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|{{icon|Yellow Taste Tyrant|nosize=y}}||172||173||---||[[Yellow Taste Tyrant]]||[[Ancient Ad Series]]||French's cap||[[Dream Den]]||100||15||25 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:g_futa_kajiwara J icon.png]]||---||---||172||''Unknown''||||Kajihara-brand milk cover||[[White Flower Garden]]||30||4||8 | |align="center"|[[File:g_futa_kajiwara J icon.png]]||---||---||172||''Unknown''||||Kajihara-brand milk cover||[[White Flower Garden]]||30||4||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon| | |align="center"|{{icon|Salivatrix|nosize=y}}||173||174||---||[[Salivatrix]]||[[Ancient Ad Series]]||Dannon cap||[[Snagret Hole]]||30||20||30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:g_futa_koiwai J icon.png]]||---||---||173||''Unknown''||||Koiwai-brand milk cover||[[Cavern of Chaos]]||30||4||8 | |align="center"|[[File:g_futa_koiwai J icon.png]]||---||---||173||''Unknown''||||Koiwai-brand milk cover||[[Cavern of Chaos]]||30||4||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon| | |align="center"|{{icon|Gherkin Gate|nosize=y}}||174||175||---||[[Gherkin Gate]]||[[Ancient Ad Series]]||Vlasic cap||[[Perplexing Pool]]||100||15||25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:g_futa_hirosima J icon.png]]||---||---||174||''Unknown''||||Kuriomoto-brand milk cover||[[Hole of Heroes]]||30||4||8 | |align="center"|[[File:g_futa_hirosima J icon.png]]||---||---||174||''Unknown''||||Kuriomoto-brand milk cover||[[Hole of Heroes]]||30||4||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon| | |align="center"|{{icon|Alien Billboard|nosize=y}}||175||176||---||[[Alien Billboard]]||[[Ancient Ad Series]]||Kiwi shoe polish||[[White Flower Garden]]||80||15||25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:g_futa_kyosin J icon.png]]||---||---||175||''Unknown''||||Kyoshin-brand milk cover||[[Dream Den]]||30||4||8 | |align="center"|[[File:g_futa_kyosin J icon.png]]||---||---||175||''Unknown''||||Kyoshin-brand milk cover||[[Dream Den]]||30||4||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon| | |align="center"|{{icon|Activity Arouser|v=US|nosize=y}}||176||---||---||[[Activity Arouser]]||[[Ancient Ad Series]]||Wilson tennis balls cap||[[Submerged Castle]]||100||15||25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:g_futa_sakotani J icon.png]]||---||---||176||''Unknown''||||Sagotani-brand milk cover||[[Dream Den]]||30||4||8 | |align="center"|[[File:g_futa_sakotani J icon.png]]||---||---||176||''Unknown''||||Sagotani-brand milk cover||[[Dream Den]]||30||4||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Hypnotic Platter|v=US|nosize=y}}||177||---||---||[[Hypnotic Platter]]||[[Odd Logo Series]]||A&W bottle cap||[[Dream Den]]||100||4||8 | |align="center"|{{icon|Hypnotic Platter|v=US|nosize=y}}||177||---||---||[[Hypnotic Platter]]||[[Odd Logo Series]]||A&W bottle cap||[[Dream Den]]||100||4||8 | ||
Line 474: | Line 474: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Drought Ender|nosize=y}}||182||183||182||[[Drought Ender]]||[[Odd Logo Series]]||Dr. Pepper bottle cap||[[White Flower Garden]]||100||4||8 | |align="center"|{{icon|Drought Ender|nosize=y}}||182||183||182||[[Drought Ender]]||[[Odd Logo Series]]||Dr. Pepper bottle cap||[[White Flower Garden]]||100||4||8 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|{{icon|Creative Inspiration|nosize=y}}||183||---||---||[[Creative Inspiration]]||[[Odd Logo Series]]||Royal Crown cola bottle Cap||[[Citadel of Spiders]]||100||4||8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Alien Billboard|nosize=y}}||---||---||183||''Unknown''<ref name="unknown183">Despite similarities to the [[Alien Billboard]], may technically be a different treasure.</ref>||||Kiwi shoe polish||[[White Flower Garden]]||80||15||25 | |align="center"|{{icon|Alien Billboard|nosize=y}}||---||---||183||''Unknown''<ref name="unknown183">Despite similarities to the [[Alien Billboard]], may technically be a different treasure.</ref>||||Kiwi shoe polish||[[White Flower Garden]]||80||15||25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|{{icon|Spherical Atlas|nosize=y}}||184||184||184||[[Spherical Atlas]]||[[Explorer's Friend Series]]||Top half of a globe||[[Emergence Cave]]||200||101||100 | |align="center"|{{icon|Spherical Atlas|nosize=y}}||184||184||184||[[Spherical Atlas]]||[[Explorer's Friend Series]]||Top half of a globe||[[Emergence Cave]]||200||101||100 |
Revision as of 16:28, March 1, 2015
In Pikmin 2 the Treasure Hoard is an in-game list of all the treasures the player has collected throughout their exploration. To enter the Treasure Hoard's menu, the player must press R / Padright when on the area selection menu.
Some differences in the list occur between the Japanese, American (US), and European (+ Australian) versions of the game, owing to the fact some objects are real life brands, and the licensing and recognition of these vary between regions; the list in this page contains information for the US and European treasures only. It is the counterpart to the Piklopedia, with the two sharing the same music:
Treasures are arranged into series by subject matter. As each series is completed, the ship makes an announcement, describing it and making the Sales Pitch available for each treasure in the group. In addition to the Sales Pitch, Olimar's Journal is unlocked for every treasure collected. This journal commonly refers to the treasure, but not always. Finally, the Treasure Hoard also points out how many Pokos a treasure is worth, as well as its weight.
The total treasure value in Pokos is 26,985 in the US version, 26,885 in the European version, and 26,181 in the Japanese version of the game.
Listing
The following article or section is in need of assistance from someone who plays the Japanese version of Pikmin 2. |
- ^ Likely the Flame of Tomorrow with an alternate model.
- ^ Likely the Proton AA with an alternate model.
- ^ Likely the Durable Energy Cell with an alternate model.
- ^ Likely the Courage Reactor with an alternate model.
- ^ Despite similarities to the Alien Billboard, may technically be a different treasure.
Icon comparisons
Due to the fact that some treasures change in name, location and appearance in the different versions of the game, this table was created in order to help compare the different icons for each treasure, by its internal name.